Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATTENT

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm generally attentive to my inner feelings.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 2 3.1% 3.1% -3.15
Undecided 7 10.9% 14.1% -1.56
Agree 45 70.3% 84.4% .03
Strongly Agree 10 15.6% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
3.2%
2
Undecided 11.8%
2
15.0%
3
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
11.3%
7
Agree 64.7%
11
75.0%
15
66.7%
8
69.2%
9
69.4%
43
Strongly Agree 23.5%
4
10.0%
2
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
16.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.1%
2
Undecided 6.9%
2
14.3%
5
10.9%
7
Agree 82.8%
24
60.0%
21
70.3%
45
Strongly Agree 10.3%
3
20.0%
7
15.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Disagree 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Undecided 13.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
Agree 67.9%
36
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
70.3%
45
Strongly Agree 15.1%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share