Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPRESS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I usually worry about making a good impression.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 11 17.2% 17.2% -1.76
Undecided 10 15.6% 32.8% -.69
Agree 34 53.1% 85.9% .39
Strongly Agree 9 14.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 11.8%
2
25.0%
5
8.3%
1
23.1%
3
17.7%
11
Undecided 11.8%
2
20.0%
4
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
16.1%
10
Agree 64.7%
11
40.0%
8
58.3%
7
46.2%
6
51.6%
32
Strongly Agree 11.8%
2
15.0%
3
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
14.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 17.2%
5
17.1%
6
17.2%
11
Undecided 17.2%
5
14.3%
5
15.6%
10
Agree 62.1%
18
45.7%
16
53.1%
34
Strongly Agree 3.4%
1
22.9%
8
14.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Disagree 15.1%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.2%
11
Undecided 17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.6%
10
Agree 52.8%
28
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
53.1%
34
Strongly Agree 15.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share