Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHTHINK

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm concerned about what other people think of me.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 1 1.6% 1.6% -2.44
Disagree 14 21.9% 23.4% -1.5
Undecided 6 9.4% 32.8% -.56
Agree 32 50% 82.8% .38
Strongly Agree 11 17.2% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.6%
1
Disagree 5.9%
1
45.0%
9
25.0%
3
7.7%
1
22.6%
14
Undecided 29.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.7%
6
Agree 47.1%
8
40.0%
8
58.3%
7
53.8%
7
48.4%
30
Strongly Agree 17.6%
3
15.0%
3
16.7%
2
23.1%
3
17.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
Disagree 24.1%
7
20.0%
7
21.9%
14
Undecided 13.8%
4
5.7%
2
9.4%
6
Agree 51.7%
15
48.6%
17
50.0%
32
Strongly Agree 10.3%
3
22.9%
8
17.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Disagree 22.6%
12
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.9%
14
Undecided 5.7%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.4%
6
Agree 52.8%
28
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
32
Strongly Agree 18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share