Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


APPEAR

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm usually aware of my appearance.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 1 1.6% 1.6% -4.01
Disagree 4 6.3% 7.8% -2.65
Undecided 1 1.6% 9.4% -1.28
Agree 50 78.1% 87.5% .08
Strongly Agree 8 12.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Disagree 5.9%
1
10.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Agree 76.5%
13
70.0%
14
75.0%
9
92.3%
12
77.4%
48
Strongly Agree 17.6%
3
15.0%
3
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
12.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
Disagree 13.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Undecided 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
Agree 69.0%
20
85.7%
30
78.1%
50
Strongly Agree 17.2%
5
8.6%
3
12.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Disagree 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.3%
4
Undecided 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Agree 81.1%
43
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
78.1%
50
Strongly Agree 9.4%
5
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share