Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRUEINN

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - My behavior is usually an expression of my true inner feelings, attitudes, and beliefs.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 6 9.4% 9.4% -2.31
Undecided 11 17.2% 26.6% -.97
Agree 42 65.6% 92.2% .38
Strongly Agree 5 7.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 11.8%
2
10.0%
2
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
9.7%
6
Undecided 23.5%
4
10.0%
2
25.0%
3
15.4%
2
17.7%
11
Agree 64.7%
11
65.0%
13
66.7%
8
61.5%
8
64.5%
40
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
8.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 6.9%
2
11.4%
4
9.4%
6
Undecided 17.2%
5
17.1%
6
17.2%
11
Agree 75.9%
22
57.1%
20
65.6%
42
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
14.3%
5
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Disagree 9.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.4%
6
Undecided 17.0%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.2%
11
Agree 66.0%
35
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
65.6%
42
Strongly Agree 7.5%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share