Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ARGUE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I can only argue for ideas which I already believe.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 3.1% 3.1% -1.94
Disagree 23 35.9% 39.1% -1.02
Undecided 10 15.6% 54.7% -.1
Agree 24 37.5% 92.2% .82
Strongly Agree 5 7.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
3.2%
2
Disagree 29.4%
5
35.0%
7
41.7%
5
38.5%
5
35.5%
22
Undecided 29.4%
5
15.0%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
Agree 35.3%
6
35.0%
7
33.3%
4
46.2%
6
37.1%
23
Strongly Agree 5.9%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.4%
1
2.9%
1
3.1%
2
Disagree 48.3%
14
25.7%
9
35.9%
23
Undecided 17.2%
5
14.3%
5
15.6%
10
Agree 27.6%
8
45.7%
16
37.5%
24
Strongly Agree 3.4%
1
11.4%
4
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Disagree 34.0%
18
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
35.9%
23
Undecided 13.2%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.6%
10
Agree 41.5%
22
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
24
Strongly Agree 7.5%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share