Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ONASHOW

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I guess I put on a show to impress and entertain people.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 9 14.1% 14.1% -1.52
Disagree 23 35.9% 50% -.61
Undecided 14 21.9% 71.9% .3
Agree 16 25% 96.9% 1.21
Strongly Agree 2 3.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 17.6%
3
15.0%
3
8.3%
1
15.4%
2
14.5%
9
Disagree 41.2%
7
45.0%
9
25.0%
3
23.1%
3
35.5%
22
Undecided 17.6%
3
20.0%
4
16.7%
2
38.5%
5
22.6%
14
Agree 23.5%
4
20.0%
4
33.3%
4
23.1%
3
24.2%
15
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.3%
3
17.1%
6
14.1%
9
Disagree 37.9%
11
34.3%
12
35.9%
23
Undecided 20.7%
6
22.9%
8
21.9%
14
Agree 24.1%
7
25.7%
9
25.0%
16
Strongly Agree 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 13.2%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
9
Disagree 35.8%
19
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
35.9%
23
Undecided 20.8%
11
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
21.9%
14
Agree 28.3%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
16
Strongly Agree 1.9%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share