Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CUES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - When I am uncertain how to act in a social situation, I look to the behavior of others for cues.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 4.7% 4.7% -2.57
Disagree 10 15.6% 20.3% -1.5
Undecided 10 15.6% 35.9% -.43
Agree 40 62.5% 98.4% .63
Strongly Agree 1 1.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
4.8%
3
Disagree 17.6%
3
20.0%
4
8.3%
1
15.4%
2
16.1%
10
Undecided 29.4%
5
10.0%
2
16.7%
2
7.7%
1
16.1%
10
Agree 47.1%
8
65.0%
13
66.7%
8
69.2%
9
61.3%
38
Strongly Agree 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.4%
1
5.7%
2
4.7%
3
Disagree 17.2%
5
14.3%
5
15.6%
10
Undecided 24.1%
7
8.6%
3
15.6%
10
Agree 55.2%
16
68.6%
24
62.5%
40
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.9%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.7%
3
Disagree 18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Undecided 13.2%
7
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Agree 64.2%
34
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
62.5%
40
Strongly Agree 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share