Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EMOTIONS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I sometimes appear to others to be experiencing deeper emotions than I actually am.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 3.1% 3.1% -2
Disagree 23 35.9% 39.1% -1.06
Undecided 7 10.9% 50% -.12
Agree 29 45.3% 95.3% .82
Strongly Agree 3 4.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Disagree 17.6%
3
35.0%
7
41.7%
5
46.2%
6
33.9%
21
Undecided 11.8%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
11.3%
7
Agree 70.6%
12
35.0%
7
41.7%
5
38.5%
5
46.8%
29
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.1%
2
Disagree 34.5%
10
37.1%
13
35.9%
23
Undecided 13.8%
4
8.6%
3
10.9%
7
Agree 48.3%
14
42.9%
15
45.3%
29
Strongly Agree 3.4%
1
5.7%
2
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Disagree 41.5%
22
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.9%
23
Undecided 11.3%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
Agree 39.6%
21
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
45.3%
29
Strongly Agree 3.8%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share