Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTDIFF

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - In different situations and with different people, I often act like very different persons.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 4.7% 4.7% -2.09
Disagree 17 26.6% 31.3% -1.15
Undecided 11 17.2% 48.4% -.21
Agree 29 45.3% 93.8% .74
Strongly Agree 4 6.3% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.8%
3
Disagree 17.6%
3
40.0%
8
25.0%
3
15.4%
2
25.8%
16
Undecided 41.2%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
17.7%
11
Agree 29.4%
5
45.0%
9
50.0%
6
61.5%
8
45.2%
28
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.9%
2
2.9%
1
4.7%
3
Disagree 31.0%
9
22.9%
8
26.6%
17
Undecided 20.7%
6
14.3%
5
17.2%
11
Agree 31.0%
9
57.1%
20
45.3%
29
Strongly Agree 10.3%
3
2.9%
1
6.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.9%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
Disagree 26.4%
14
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
26.6%
17
Undecided 18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.2%
11
Agree 47.2%
25
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
45.3%
29
Strongly Agree 5.7%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share