Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PERSON

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm not always the person I appear to be.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 4.7% 4.7% -2.08
Disagree 18 28.1% 32.8% -1.13
Undecided 10 15.6% 48.4% -.18
Agree 30 46.9% 95.3% .77
Strongly Agree 3 4.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Disagree 35.3%
6
30.0%
6
8.3%
1
30.8%
4
27.4%
17
Undecided 5.9%
1
20.0%
4
25.0%
3
15.4%
2
16.1%
10
Agree 52.9%
9
30.0%
6
66.7%
8
46.2%
6
46.8%
29
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.9%
2
2.9%
1
4.7%
3
Disagree 24.1%
7
31.4%
11
28.1%
18
Undecided 17.2%
5
14.3%
5
15.6%
10
Agree 51.7%
15
42.9%
15
46.9%
30
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
Disagree 26.4%
14
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
18
Undecided 18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Agree 43.4%
23
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
46.9%
30
Strongly Agree 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share