Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENTERTAI

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I have considered being an entertainer.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 12 18.8% 18.8% -1.31
Disagree 25 39.1% 57.8% -.5
Undecided 6 9.4% 67.2% .3
Agree 17 26.6% 93.8% 1.11
Strongly Agree 4 6.3% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 11.8%
2
20.0%
4
16.7%
2
23.1%
3
17.7%
11
Disagree 35.3%
6
50.0%
10
33.3%
4
30.8%
4
38.7%
24
Undecided 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
9.7%
6
Agree 35.3%
6
20.0%
4
25.0%
3
30.8%
4
27.4%
17
Strongly Agree 5.9%
1
10.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.9%
2
28.6%
10
18.8%
12
Disagree 41.4%
12
37.1%
13
39.1%
25
Undecided 17.2%
5
2.9%
1
9.4%
6
Agree 27.6%
8
25.7%
9
26.6%
17
Strongly Agree 6.9%
2
5.7%
2
6.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 22.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
12
Disagree 39.6%
21
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
39.1%
25
Undecided 9.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.4%
6
Agree 24.5%
13
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
26.6%
17
Strongly Agree 3.8%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share