Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JOKES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - At a party I let others keep the jokes and stories going.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 4 6.3% 6.3% -1.75
Disagree 28 43.8% 50% -.78
Undecided 10 15.6% 65.6% .2
Agree 21 32.8% 98.4% 1.17
Strongly Agree 1 1.6% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Disagree 35.3%
6
45.0%
9
41.7%
5
53.8%
7
43.5%
27
Undecided 35.3%
6
15.0%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
Agree 29.4%
5
30.0%
6
33.3%
4
38.5%
5
32.3%
20
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.4%
1
8.6%
3
6.3%
4
Disagree 55.2%
16
34.3%
12
43.8%
28
Undecided 13.8%
4
17.1%
6
15.6%
10
Agree 27.6%
8
37.1%
13
32.8%
21
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.7%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Disagree 43.4%
23
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
43.8%
28
Undecided 15.1%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Agree 34.0%
18
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.8%
21
Strongly Agree 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share