Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-CLASSYR

Year in college (For use with online analysis)
  1) Freshman
  2) Sophomore
  3) Junior
  4) Senior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freshman 17 27.4% 27.4% -1.22
Sophomore 20 32.3% 59.7% -.31
Junior 12 19.4% 79% .6
Senior 13 21% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Freshman 100.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
Sophomore 0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
Junior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
Senior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
21.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Freshman 32.1%
9
23.5%
8
27.4%
17
Sophomore 28.6%
8
35.3%
12
32.3%
20
Junior 17.9%
5
20.6%
7
19.4%
12
Senior 21.4%
6
20.6%
7
21.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
34

62


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Freshman 25.0%
13
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
27.4%
17
Sophomore 36.5%
19
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
Junior 19.2%
10
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
19.4%
12
Senior 19.2%
10
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
21.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

62

Bookmark and Share