Faith Matters Survey, 2011

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOMCHR11 (Weighted by WGTTOT11)

13-1f (combined). I'm going to read a list of statements that some people agree with and others don't. For each, please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about--Women should be allowed to be priests or clergy in my house of worship? (WOMCHRCHX_11)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 162 7.2% 7.2%
Disagree somewhat 337 15% 22.2%
Agree somewhat 483 21.5% 43.7%
Agree strongly 1267 56.3% 100%
Missing 1816
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Disagree strongly 9.4%
44
9.4%
30
5.0%
23
5.4%
22
7.6%
22
7.6%
21
7.3%
162
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
57
13.4%
43
14.7%
68
15.3%
62
15.6%
45
20.0%
55
14.9%
330
Agree somewhat 23.5%
110
11.3%
36
24.4%
113
23.4%
95
22.6%
65
21.1%
58
21.5%
477
Agree strongly 54.9%
257
65.9%
211
55.9%
259
55.9%
227
54.2%
156
51.3%
141
56.4%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
320
100.0%
463
100.0%
406
100.0%
288
100.0%
275

2220


Education (I-EDUC)

Not HS graduate HS graduate Some postsecondary College graduate Graduate school TOTAL
Disagree strongly 8.4%
25
9.0%
63
6.4%
40
5.9%
22
5.1%
13
7.3%
163
Disagree somewhat 24.7%
73
13.0%
91
14.6%
91
13.7%
51
11.8%
30
15.0%
336
Agree somewhat 19.9%
59
26.1%
183
21.5%
134
18.3%
68
15.7%
40
21.5%
484
Agree strongly 47.0%
139
52.0%
365
57.4%
357
62.1%
231
67.3%
171
56.2%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
702
100.0%
622
100.0%
372
100.0%
254

2246


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 7.2%
78
7.2%
84
7.2%
162
Disagree somewhat 13.4%
144
16.5%
193
15.0%
337
Agree somewhat 23.4%
252
19.7%
231
21.5%
483
Agree strongly 56.0%
604
56.6%
663
56.3%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
1171

2249


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent None of the above TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.0%
70
5.3%
44
6.4%
43
4.1%
5
7.3%
162
Disagree somewhat 21.5%
125
10.7%
89
12.9%
87
22.0%
27
14.8%
328
Agree somewhat 20.4%
119
18.2%
152
24.3%
163
28.5%
35
21.2%
469
Agree strongly 46.0%
268
65.8%
549
56.4%
379
45.5%
56
56.6%
1252
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
834
100.0%
672
100.0%
123

2211


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic White Non-Hispanic Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 7.6%
115
5.3%
14
6.5%
20
9.5%
13
7.3%
162
Disagree somewhat 13.0%
197
18.3%
48
25.7%
79
5.1%
7
14.9%
331
Agree somewhat 22.4%
341
20.2%
53
17.9%
55
20.4%
28
21.4%
477
Agree strongly 57.0%
866
56.1%
147
49.8%
153
65.0%
89
56.4%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
1519
100.0%
262
100.0%
307
100.0%
137

2225


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 5.8%
24
9.8%
49
7.1%
59
6.2%
31
7.2%
163
Disagree somewhat 9.6%
40
10.0%
50
18.3%
152
18.7%
94
14.9%
336
Agree somewhat 19.2%
80
24.2%
121
21.5%
178
20.6%
104
21.5%
483
Agree strongly 65.5%
273
55.9%
279
53.1%
440
54.6%
275
56.3%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
499
100.0%
829
100.0%
504

2249


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.5%
10
10.3%
50
3.6%
11
9.5%
50
6.1%
12
9.0%
29
7.2%
162
Disagree somewhat 3.5%
14
20.8%
101
4.6%
14
20.5%
108
11.7%
23
23.2%
75
15.0%
335
Agree somewhat 26.8%
106
22.3%
108
16.9%
52
22.3%
118
21.8%
43
16.4%
53
21.5%
480
Agree strongly 67.1%
265
46.6%
226
74.9%
230
47.7%
252
60.4%
119
51.4%
166
56.3%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
485
100.0%
307
100.0%
528
100.0%
197
100.0%
323

2235



Bookmark and Share