Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WOMCHRCH(Percentages are unweighted)

13-1f. Please tell me whether you basically agree or basically disagree. How about . . . Women should be allowed to be priests or clergy in my house of worship?
  1) Basically agree
  2) Basically disagree
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Basically agree 2301 74.0% 74.0% -0.36
Basically disagree 684 22.0% 96.0% 0.35
Don't know/No opinion 101 3.2% 99.3% 4.58
No answer/Refused 22 .7% 100.0% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Basically agree 76.0%
323
75.7%
345
75.6%
499
75.0%
475
76.6%
356
65.8%
273
74.4%
2271
Basically disagree 20.9%
89
21.3%
97
20.8%
137
21.6%
137
20.4%
95
27.7%
115
21.9%
670
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
13
2.9%
13
2.6%
17
2.5%
16
2.8%
13
5.5%
23
3.1%
95
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
456
100.0%
660
100.0%
633
100.0%
465
100.0%
415

3054


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Basically agree 54.7%
135
71.9%
595
72.6%
90
76.4%
655
78.0%
442
80.8%
366
74.2%
2283
Basically disagree 36.0%
89
23.7%
196
25.8%
32
20.0%
171
20.5%
116
15.9%
72
22.0%
676
Don't know/No opinion 9.3%
23
3.9%
32
1.6%
2
2.7%
23
0.9%
5
2.9%
13
3.2%
98
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
827
100.0%
124
100.0%
857
100.0%
567
100.0%
453

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Basically agree 80.2%
457
78.1%
553
69.0%
774
72.9%
517
74.0%
2301
Basically disagree 15.6%
89
18.4%
130
27.1%
304
22.7%
161
22.0%
684
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
21
3.0%
21
3.1%
35
3.4%
24
3.2%
101
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
8
1.0%
7
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
708
100.0%
1121
100.0%
709

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Basically agree 83.9%
395
65.8%
478
92.4%
461
62.8%
573
83.5%
202
74.6%
167
74.0%
2276
Basically disagree 9.6%
45
28.4%
206
6.2%
31
34.2%
312
14.0%
34
23.2%
52
22.1%
680
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
24
5.5%
40
0.8%
4
2.4%
22
2.1%
5
1.8%
4
3.2%
99
No answer/Refused 1.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
726
100.0%
499
100.0%
913
100.0%
242
100.0%
224

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Basically agree 75.9%
1101
72.4%
1200
74.0%
2301
Basically disagree 19.8%
287
23.9%
397
22.0%
684
Don't know/No opinion 3.4%
50
3.1%
51
3.2%
101
No answer/Refused 0.8%
12
0.6%
10
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1450
100.0%
1658

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Basically agree 57.8%
269
77.0%
506
70.3%
163
85.1%
268
81.3%
383
78.6%
492
75.2%
2081
Basically disagree 40.2%
187
20.9%
137
20.3%
47
11.7%
37
16.1%
76
16.8%
105
21.3%
589
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
7
1.8%
12
8.2%
19
1.9%
6
1.9%
9
4.0%
25
2.8%
78
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
657
100.0%
232
100.0%
315
100.0%
471
100.0%
626

2766

Bookmark and Share