American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPFAITH (Weighted by WGT)

I am going to read you some statements. For each, please tell me your agreement or disagreement F. You often feel you cannot explain your faith to others
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 248 28.3% 28.3%
Somewhat disagree 197 22.5% 50.8%
Somewhat agree 294 33.6% 84.4%
Strongly agree 134 15.3% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .3% 100.0%
Refused .0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.8%
41
29.2%
83
29.8%
90
23.9%
32
28.2%
246
Somewhat disagree 24.2%
37
27.1%
77
20.2%
61
17.2%
23
22.7%
198
Somewhat agree 39.9%
61
30.3%
86
30.8%
93
39.6%
53
33.6%
293
Strongly agree 9.2%
14
13.4%
38
18.5%
56
18.7%
25
15.2%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.6%
8
24.7%
61
30.3%
76
20.4%
11
30.2%
49
34.7%
42
28.3%
247
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
24.7%
61
22.3%
56
13.0%
7
25.9%
42
25.6%
31
22.6%
197
Somewhat agree 40.5%
15
31.2%
77
32.3%
81
57.4%
31
32.1%
52
30.6%
37
33.6%
293
Strongly agree 37.8%
14
19.4%
48
14.7%
37
7.4%
4
11.7%
19
9.1%
11
15.3%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
121

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.0%
109
29.4%
138
28.3%
247
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
96
21.7%
102
22.7%
198
Somewhat agree 31.9%
129
34.9%
164
33.5%
293
Strongly agree 17.1%
69
13.6%
64
15.2%
133
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
470

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.8%
95
31.7%
45
27.1%
32
21.2%
40
28.5%
35
28.4%
247
Somewhat disagree 19.4%
58
27.5%
39
28.0%
33
21.7%
41
20.3%
25
22.5%
196
Somewhat agree 35.8%
107
33.1%
47
30.5%
36
35.4%
67
29.3%
36
33.6%
293
Strongly agree 12.7%
38
7.7%
11
14.4%
17
20.6%
39
22.0%
27
15.2%
132
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
142
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

871


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.0%
97
28.2%
99
24.5%
34
30.4%
7
28.3%
237
Somewhat disagree 24.5%
79
18.5%
65
25.2%
35
17.4%
4
21.9%
183
Somewhat agree 33.4%
108
35.3%
124
31.7%
44
30.4%
7
33.9%
283
Strongly agree 11.8%
38
17.4%
61
18.7%
26
21.7%
5
15.6%
130
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
351
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.4%
93
23.8%
55
25.6%
40
30.7%
59
28.2%
247
Somewhat disagree 21.3%
63
24.7%
57
21.8%
34
22.9%
44
22.6%
198
Somewhat agree 32.4%
96
37.2%
86
30.8%
48
33.3%
64
33.6%
294
Strongly agree 14.9%
44
13.9%
32
20.5%
32
13.0%
25
15.2%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
231
100.0%
156
100.0%
192

875



Bookmark and Share