American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ONLYCATH (Weighted by WGT)

I am going to read you some statements. For each, please tell me you agreement or disagreement G. You cannot imagine being anything but Catholic
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 106 12.1% 12.1%
Somewhat disagree 160 18.3% 30.4%
Somewhat agree 243 27.8% 58.2%
Strongly agree 365 41.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
15
11.6%
33
14.6%
44
10.4%
14
12.1%
106
Somewhat disagree 23.0%
35
16.8%
48
20.5%
62
10.4%
14
18.2%
159
Somewhat agree 38.2%
58
28.4%
81
22.8%
69
26.1%
35
27.8%
243
Strongly agree 28.9%
44
42.8%
122
42.1%
127
53.0%
71
41.7%
364
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
285
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
3
11.0%
27
11.6%
29
14.8%
8
12.9%
21
15.6%
19
12.3%
107
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
4
13.8%
34
21.5%
54
16.7%
9
21.5%
35
19.7%
24
18.3%
160
Somewhat agree 18.9%
7
26.4%
65
28.3%
71
42.6%
23
23.9%
39
27.9%
34
27.4%
239
Strongly agree 62.2%
23
48.8%
120
38.6%
97
25.9%
14
41.1%
67
36.9%
45
41.9%
366
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
163
100.0%
122

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.4%
50
11.9%
56
12.1%
106
Somewhat disagree 18.8%
76
17.8%
84
18.3%
160
Somewhat agree 28.7%
116
27.0%
127
27.8%
243
Strongly agree 40.1%
162
43.1%
203
41.7%
365
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
471

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
14
7.0%
10
12.7%
15
14.7%
28
31.7%
39
12.1%
106
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
27
16.1%
23
19.5%
23
29.5%
56
23.6%
29
18.1%
158
Somewhat agree 26.1%
78
25.2%
36
39.8%
47
28.4%
54
22.8%
28
27.8%
243
Strongly agree 60.2%
180
51.7%
74
28.0%
33
26.8%
51
22.0%
27
41.8%
365
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
143
100.0%
118
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.5%
34
11.4%
40
16.5%
23
13.0%
3
12.0%
100
Somewhat disagree 17.3%
56
18.9%
66
23.7%
33
4.3%
1
18.7%
156
Somewhat agree 27.9%
90
28.0%
98
25.2%
35
4.3%
1
26.8%
224
Strongly agree 44.0%
142
41.7%
146
34.5%
48
78.3%
18
42.4%
354
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
34
10.8%
25
9.7%
15
16.7%
32
12.1%
106
Somewhat disagree 16.2%
48
16.8%
39
16.8%
26
24.5%
47
18.3%
160
Somewhat agree 28.3%
84
34.9%
81
23.2%
36
21.9%
42
27.7%
243
Strongly agree 44.1%
131
37.5%
87
49.7%
77
37.0%
71
41.8%
366
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share