American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LGPARISH (Weighted by WGT)

Please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statement. B. Catholic parishes are too big and impersonal
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 270 30.9% 30.9%
Somewhat disagree 251 28.7% 59.6%
Somewhat agree 248 28.3% 87.9%
Strongly agree 97 11.1% 99.0%
Don't know 9 1.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.9%
33
33.5%
95
33.2%
100
29.3%
39
30.7%
267
Somewhat disagree 38.4%
58
33.1%
94
21.6%
65
24.8%
33
28.8%
250
Somewhat agree 34.4%
52
25.7%
73
27.2%
82
29.3%
39
28.3%
246
Strongly agree 5.3%
8
7.7%
22
16.3%
49
13.5%
18
11.2%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3.0%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
284
100.0%
301
100.0%
133

869


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.9%
14
34.8%
86
32.3%
81
22.6%
12
30.9%
50
22.3%
27
31.0%
270
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
4
24.3%
60
25.5%
64
34.0%
18
34.0%
55
41.3%
50
28.9%
251
Somewhat agree 41.7%
15
23.9%
59
31.9%
80
34.0%
18
25.9%
42
25.6%
31
28.2%
245
Strongly agree 5.6%
2
16.2%
40
8.4%
21
9.4%
5
9.3%
15
10.7%
13
11.0%
96
Don't know 2.8%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
53
100.0%
162
100.0%
121

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.9%
125
30.7%
145
30.8%
270
Somewhat disagree 27.7%
112
29.7%
140
28.7%
252
Somewhat agree 27.7%
112
28.8%
136
28.3%
248
Strongly agree 12.3%
50
10.2%
48
11.2%
98
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.6%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
472

877


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.9%
129
34.0%
49
29.7%
35
20.5%
39
14.6%
18
30.8%
270
Somewhat disagree 23.3%
70
34.7%
50
22.0%
26
38.4%
73
26.8%
33
28.8%
252
Somewhat agree 25.6%
77
25.0%
36
34.7%
41
30.0%
57
30.1%
37
28.3%
248
Strongly agree 7.6%
23
5.6%
8
13.6%
16
10.5%
20
24.4%
30
11.1%
97
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.1%
5
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

876


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.6%
109
28.3%
99
35.3%
49
20.8%
5
31.3%
262
Somewhat disagree 28.1%
91
29.4%
103
25.9%
36
25.0%
6
28.2%
236
Somewhat agree 28.1%
91
28.3%
99
28.1%
39
33.3%
8
28.3%
237
Strongly agree 10.2%
33
12.6%
44
8.6%
12
16.7%
4
11.1%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.2%
3
4.2%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
24

837


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.8%
100
28.0%
65
26.0%
40
34.0%
65
30.9%
270
Somewhat disagree 24.7%
73
28.4%
66
35.7%
55
30.4%
58
28.9%
252
Somewhat agree 28.7%
85
31.0%
72
27.9%
43
24.6%
47
28.3%
247
Strongly agree 11.1%
33
12.5%
29
9.1%
14
10.5%
20
11.0%
96
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
154
100.0%
191

873



Bookmark and Share