American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GCTHATT (Weighted by WGT)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic…A. Without going to church every Sunday?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 668 76.3% 76.3%
No 202 23.1% 99.4%
Don't know 5 .6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
123
78.9%
224
73.8%
223
71.6%
96
76.4%
666
No 16.4%
25
21.1%
60
26.2%
79
27.6%
37
23.1%
201
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
27
73.3%
181
78.9%
198
77.8%
42
77.2%
125
77.0%
94
76.4%
667
No 27.0%
10
26.3%
65
21.1%
53
14.8%
8
22.8%
37
23.0%
28
23.0%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
296
79.0%
372
76.3%
668
No 26.7%
108
20.0%
94
23.1%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
471

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
163
77.6%
111
94.1%
112
92.1%
174
87.0%
107
76.3%
667
No 45.3%
136
19.6%
28
5.9%
7
7.9%
15
13.0%
16
23.1%
202
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
143
100.0%
119
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

874


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
252
78.6%
276
71.9%
100
73.9%
17
77.1%
645
No 22.2%
72
19.9%
70
28.1%
39
26.1%
6
22.3%
187
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
351
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

837


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
219
77.1%
178
69.0%
107
85.4%
164
76.3%
668
No 24.9%
74
22.9%
53
30.3%
47
14.6%
28
23.1%
202
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
231
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

875



Bookmark and Share