American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GCTHMAR (Weighted by WGT)

The following statements deal with what you think it takes to be a good Catholic. Please tell me if you think a person can be a good Catholic without performing these actions or affirming these beliefs. Can a person be a good Catholic…F. Without their marriage being approved by the Catholic Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 589 67.3% 67.3%
No 282 32.2% 99.5%
Don't know 4 .5% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
109
68.3%
194
68.4%
206
58.2%
78
67.4%
587
No 25.7%
39
31.7%
90
31.6%
95
41.8%
56
32.1%
280
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
301
100.0%
134

871


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
23
68.4%
169
66.5%
167
52.7%
29
67.3%
109
76.2%
93
67.5%
590
No 37.8%
14
31.6%
78
33.5%
84
40.0%
22
32.7%
53
23.8%
29
32.0%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
55
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

874


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
262
69.6%
327
67.4%
589
No 35.1%
142
29.6%
139
32.2%
281
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
470

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
163
63.2%
91
78.8%
93
76.7%
145
78.2%
97
67.3%
589
No 45.7%
137
34.0%
49
21.2%
25
23.3%
44
21.8%
27
32.2%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
124

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
208
70.7%
248
68.8%
95
70.8%
17
67.9%
568
No 35.6%
115
28.2%
99
31.2%
43
29.2%
7
31.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
351
100.0%
138
100.0%
24

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
184
67.7%
157
65.4%
102
76.6%
147
67.3%
590
No 36.7%
109
31.9%
74
34.6%
54
23.4%
45
32.2%
282
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
156
100.0%
192

877



Bookmark and Share