American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARCLOSE (Weighted by WGT)

For each of the following areas of church life, please tell me if you think the Catholic laity should have the right to participate or should not have the right to participate. D. Deciding about parish closings
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should 698 79.9% 79.9%
Should not 161 18.4% 98.3%
Don't know 15 1.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Should 78.3%
119
82.0%
233
82.5%
249
70.9%
95
79.8%
696
Should not 21.7%
33
15.1%
43
17.2%
52
24.6%
33
18.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
8
0.3%
1
4.5%
6
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Should 62.2%
23
82.1%
202
81.3%
205
75.9%
41
79.6%
129
81.1%
99
80.1%
699
Should not 35.1%
13
15.9%
39
16.3%
41
24.1%
13
19.1%
31
17.2%
21
18.1%
158
Don't know 2.7%
1
2.0%
5
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
246
100.0%
252
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 78.5%
318
80.9%
380
79.8%
698
Should not 19.0%
77
18.1%
85
18.5%
162
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.1%
5
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
470

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Should 79.3%
238
74.8%
107
87.3%
103
75.1%
142
87.0%
107
79.8%
697
Should not 19.0%
57
23.1%
33
12.7%
15
23.8%
45
8.9%
11
18.4%
161
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.1%
5
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
143
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Should 78.0%
252
82.3%
288
74.6%
103
91.3%
21
79.6%
664
Should not 20.4%
66
15.4%
54
25.4%
35
0.0%
0
18.6%
155
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
350
100.0%
138
100.0%
23

834


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Should 81.8%
243
79.7%
185
73.1%
114
81.8%
157
79.7%
699
Should not 16.8%
50
18.5%
43
24.4%
38
16.1%
31
18.5%
162
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.7%
4
2.6%
4
2.1%
4
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
156
100.0%
192

877



Bookmark and Share