American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORDAINWM (Weighted by WGT)

For each of the following areas of church life, please tell me if you think the Catholic laity should have the right to participate or should not have the right to participate. E. Deciding whether women should be ordained to the priesthood
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should 558 63.8% 63.8%
Should not 310 35.5% 99.3%
Don't know 6 .7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Should 77.0%
117
65.8%
187
60.3%
182
53.0%
71
63.9%
557
Should not 23.0%
35
33.5%
95
38.7%
117
45.5%
61
35.3%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.5%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Should 59.5%
22
60.3%
149
64.1%
161
70.4%
38
65.4%
106
67.2%
82
63.9%
558
Should not 40.5%
15
38.1%
94
35.5%
89
29.6%
16
34.0%
55
32.0%
39
35.3%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 63.0%
255
64.3%
303
63.7%
558
Should not 36.5%
148
34.6%
163
35.5%
311
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Should 51.7%
155
65.3%
94
79.7%
94
70.4%
133
66.1%
82
63.8%
558
Should not 48.3%
145
33.3%
48
18.6%
22
29.6%
56
32.3%
40
35.5%
311
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
124

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Should 58.2%
188
67.0%
235
64.5%
89
73.9%
17
63.4%
529
Should not 41.5%
134
31.6%
111
35.5%
49
26.1%
6
35.9%
300
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
351
100.0%
138
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Should 63.9%
189
71.4%
165
57.7%
90
59.4%
114
63.8%
558
Should not 34.8%
103
28.6%
66
41.7%
65
39.6%
76
35.4%
310
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
231
100.0%
156
100.0%
192

875



Bookmark and Share