American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NODIERIT (Weighted by WGT)

Many dioceses have been experiencing a shortage of priests that has resulted in some changes in parish life. I am going to read a list of changes that some dioceses have made to address this shortage. Would you tell me after each if you would be willing to accept it in your parish? D. Not having a priest available for administering last rites for the dying
  1) Not at all acceptable
  2) Somewhat acceptable
  3) Very acceptable
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all acceptable 702 80.1% 80.1%
Somewhat acceptable 131 15.0% 95.1%
Very acceptable 42 4.8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 79.6%
121
86.3%
245
79.5%
240
68.9%
93
80.1%
699
Somewhat acceptable 17.8%
27
9.2%
26
14.2%
43
25.9%
35
15.0%
131
Very acceptable 2.6%
4
4.6%
13
6.0%
18
5.2%
7
4.8%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
135

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 48.6%
18
80.9%
199
88.4%
222
66.7%
36
82.1%
133
76.2%
93
80.4%
701
Somewhat acceptable 43.2%
16
12.2%
30
8.0%
20
31.5%
17
14.2%
23
20.5%
25
15.0%
131
Very acceptable 8.1%
3
6.9%
17
3.6%
9
1.9%
1
3.1%
5
3.3%
4
4.5%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
122

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 78.3%
317
81.7%
385
80.1%
702
Somewhat acceptable 16.5%
67
13.6%
64
15.0%
131
Very acceptable 5.2%
21
4.5%
21
4.8%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 81.3%
243
84.0%
121
78.0%
92
80.0%
152
75.0%
93
80.1%
701
Somewhat acceptable 15.7%
47
12.5%
18
16.9%
20
14.7%
28
15.3%
19
15.1%
132
Very acceptable 3.0%
9
3.5%
5
5.1%
6
5.3%
10
8.9%
11
4.7%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
144
100.0%
118
100.0%
190
100.0%
124

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 85.5%
277
77.5%
272
78.3%
108
87.0%
20
81.0%
677
Somewhat acceptable 11.1%
36
17.1%
60
17.4%
24
4.3%
1
14.5%
121
Very acceptable 3.4%
11
5.1%
18
4.3%
6
8.7%
2
4.4%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
351
100.0%
138
100.0%
23

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all acceptable 78.0%
231
80.2%
186
81.9%
127
81.9%
158
80.1%
702
Somewhat acceptable 16.2%
48
15.1%
35
13.5%
21
14.0%
27
15.0%
131
Very acceptable 5.4%
16
4.7%
11
4.5%
7
4.1%
8
4.8%
42
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
193

876



Bookmark and Share