American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WGT)

Marital Status: Are you currently married, divorced, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Living as married
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Widowed
  6) Never married
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 614 70.3% 70.3%
Living as married 25 2.9% 73.2%
Separated 3 .3% 73.5%
Divorced 50 5.7% 79.2%
Widowed 46 5.3% 84.5%
Never married 134 15.3% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Married 46.1%
70
78.2%
222
78.4%
236
62.7%
84
70.3%
612
Living as married 0.7%
1
4.9%
14
3.0%
9
0.7%
1
2.9%
25
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Divorced 2.6%
4
4.2%
12
7.6%
23
8.2%
11
5.7%
50
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
23.1%
31
5.2%
45
Never married 50.7%
77
12.3%
35
5.3%
16
4.5%
6
15.4%
134
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
301
100.0%
134

871


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Married 59.5%
22
67.9%
167
72.4%
181
61.1%
33
70.6%
115
77.0%
94
70.2%
612
Living as married 5.4%
2
1.6%
4
3.2%
8
11.1%
6
1.8%
3
2.5%
3
3.0%
26
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Divorced 5.4%
2
5.7%
14
4.8%
12
5.6%
3
8.0%
13
4.9%
6
5.7%
50
Widowed 10.8%
4
9.3%
23
3.6%
9
7.4%
4
2.5%
4
0.8%
1
5.2%
45
Never married 18.9%
7
14.6%
36
15.6%
39
14.8%
8
16.6%
27
14.8%
18
15.5%
135
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
246
100.0%
250
100.0%
54
100.0%
163
100.0%
122

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 73.6%
298
67.2%
316
70.2%
614
Living as married 2.5%
10
3.2%
15
2.9%
25
Separated 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
Divorced 5.2%
21
6.2%
29
5.7%
50
Widowed 2.2%
9
7.9%
37
5.3%
46
Never married 16.3%
66
14.7%
69
15.4%
135
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
470

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Married 77.3%
231
74.1%
106
75.4%
89
57.4%
109
64.2%
79
70.3%
614
Living as married 0.3%
1
2.1%
3
2.5%
3
4.7%
9
7.3%
9
2.9%
25
Separated 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Divorced 3.7%
11
7.0%
10
4.2%
5
9.5%
18
3.3%
4
5.5%
48
Widowed 10.0%
30
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
6.5%
8
5.3%
46
Never married 8.4%
25
14.0%
20
17.8%
21
24.7%
47
17.9%
22
15.5%
135
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
143
100.0%
118
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Married 72.8%
235
66.4%
233
69.8%
97
79.2%
19
69.8%
584
Living as married 3.7%
12
2.0%
7
2.9%
4
8.3%
2
3.0%
25
Separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Divorced 8.4%
27
3.4%
12
5.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
47
Widowed 3.1%
10
7.4%
26
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
43
Never married 11.8%
38
20.2%
71
15.1%
21
12.5%
3
15.9%
133
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
351
100.0%
139
100.0%
24

837


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 72.1%
214
65.4%
151
72.3%
112
71.5%
138
70.2%
615
Living as married 4.0%
12
1.7%
4
5.2%
8
1.0%
2
3.0%
26
Separated 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Divorced 4.7%
14
4.3%
10
3.2%
5
10.9%
21
5.7%
50
Widowed 6.1%
18
6.1%
14
3.9%
6
4.1%
8
5.3%
46
Never married 12.1%
36
21.6%
50
15.5%
24
12.4%
24
15.3%
134
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
231
100.0%
155
100.0%
193

876



Bookmark and Share