American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARY (Weighted by WGT)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the following is or are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all? B. The Catholic Church's teachings about Mary as the mother of God
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 36 4.1% 4.1%
Somewhat important 192 21.9% 26.0%
Very important 646 73.8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Not important at all 5.9%
9
2.1%
6
5.3%
16
3.7%
5
4.1%
36
Somewhat important 40.5%
62
19.7%
56
17.2%
52
15.7%
21
21.9%
191
Very important 53.6%
82
78.2%
222
77.2%
233
80.6%
108
73.9%
645
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

873


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Not important at all 0.0%
0
5.7%
14
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
3.3%
4
4.0%
35
Somewhat important 24.3%
9
13.8%
34
20.4%
51
24.1%
13
27.8%
45
31.4%
38
21.8%
190
Very important 75.7%
28
80.5%
198
76.0%
190
75.9%
41
66.7%
108
65.3%
79
74.0%
644
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
246
100.0%
250
100.0%
54
100.0%
162
100.0%
121

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 5.4%
22
3.0%
14
4.1%
36
Somewhat important 24.9%
101
19.4%
91
21.9%
192
Very important 69.4%
281
77.7%
365
73.8%
646
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
470

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Not important at all 0.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.7%
2
6.3%
12
13.8%
17
4.1%
36
Somewhat important 8.7%
26
16.1%
23
23.7%
28
34.2%
65
40.7%
50
22.0%
192
Very important 90.6%
271
81.8%
117
74.6%
88
58.9%
112
45.5%
56
73.8%
644
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
143
100.0%
118
100.0%
190
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Not important at all 2.2%
7
6.0%
21
5.0%
7
4.3%
1
4.3%
36
Somewhat important 19.8%
64
23.9%
84
18.0%
25
13.0%
3
21.0%
176
Very important 78.1%
253
69.8%
245
77.0%
107
82.6%
19
74.6%
624
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
351
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

837


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 5.1%
15
4.3%
10
1.3%
2
4.7%
9
4.1%
36
Somewhat important 16.8%
50
19.5%
45
18.1%
28
35.9%
69
21.9%
192
Very important 77.8%
231
76.2%
176
80.6%
125
59.4%
114
73.8%
646
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
231
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

875



Bookmark and Share