American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HISP (Weighted by WGT)

Are you yourself of Hispanic origin or descent, such a Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Honduran, Dominican, Salvadorian, or other Hispanic or Latino background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 133 15.2% 15.2%
No 727 83.1% 98.3%
Don't know 1 .1% 98.4%
Refused 14 1.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
48
16.9%
48
7.6%
23
8.2%
11
14.9%
130
No 68.4%
104
79.2%
225
91.4%
276
91.0%
122
83.4%
727
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
11
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
10
13.4%
33
15.1%
38
16.7%
9
17.4%
28
10.7%
13
15.0%
131
No 62.2%
23
86.6%
214
82.5%
207
83.3%
45
80.7%
130
89.3%
109
83.5%
728
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 10.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
247
100.0%
251
100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
122

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
64
14.5%
68
15.1%
132
No 82.7%
335
83.6%
393
83.2%
728
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 1.5%
6
1.7%
8
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
470

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
42
18.2%
26
14.3%
17
17.5%
33
12.1%
15
15.2%
133
No 83.3%
250
81.1%
116
84.0%
100
82.0%
155
85.5%
106
83.1%
727
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 2.7%
8
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
143
100.0%
119
100.0%
189
100.0%
124

875


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
50
14.8%
52
10.1%
14
8.7%
2
14.1%
118
No 82.1%
266
84.6%
297
86.3%
120
91.3%
21
84.1%
704
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 2.2%
7
0.6%
2
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
351
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

837


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
25
9.9%
23
23.9%
37
24.9%
48
15.2%
133
No 90.2%
267
88.4%
205
74.8%
116
72.5%
140
83.1%
728
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.3%
2
2.6%
5
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
193

876



Bookmark and Share