American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARTYID (Weighted by WGT)

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Some other party
  5) No preference/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 324 38.6% 38.6%
Democrat 350 41.7% 80.3%
Independent 139 16.6% 96.9%
Some other party 23 2.7% 99.6%
No preference/Refused 3 .4% 100.0%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Republican 31.0%
45
49.5%
136
34.4%
99
32.8%
43
38.5%
323
Democrat 49.7%
72
30.9%
85
44.8%
129
49.6%
65
41.8%
351
Independent 13.8%
20
16.4%
45
17.7%
51
17.6%
23
16.6%
139
Some other party 5.5%
8
2.5%
7
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
No preference/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
275
100.0%
288
100.0%
131

839


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Republican 40.5%
15
35.3%
84
38.7%
92
34.0%
18
46.1%
70
35.8%
43
38.4%
322
Democrat 40.5%
15
47.5%
113
39.1%
93
49.1%
26
32.9%
50
45.0%
54
41.9%
351
Independent 10.8%
4
15.1%
36
18.1%
43
15.1%
8
20.4%
31
14.2%
17
16.6%
139
Some other party 5.4%
2
2.1%
5
3.4%
8
1.9%
1
0.7%
1
5.0%
6
2.7%
23
No preference/Refused 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
238
100.0%
53
100.0%
152
100.0%
120

838


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 41.3%
159
36.3%
165
38.6%
324
Democrat 39.2%
151
43.8%
199
41.7%
350
Independent 16.4%
63
16.7%
76
16.6%
139
Some other party 2.9%
11
2.6%
12
2.7%
23
No preference/Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
454

839


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Republican 33.8%
96
48.5%
66
46.4%
52
38.1%
72
31.9%
37
38.6%
323
Democrat 43.7%
124
36.0%
49
40.2%
45
42.3%
80
44.0%
51
41.7%
349
Independent 20.1%
57
14.0%
19
9.8%
11
16.4%
31
18.1%
21
16.6%
139
Some other party 2.1%
6
1.5%
2
3.6%
4
2.6%
5
5.2%
6
2.7%
23
No preference/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
136
100.0%
112
100.0%
189
100.0%
116

837


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
324
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
324
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
350
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
350
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
139
0.0%
0
16.6%
139
Some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
2.8%
23
No preference/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 39.4%
112
32.3%
74
46.6%
68
38.9%
70
38.6%
324
Democrat 44.0%
125
41.0%
94
37.0%
54
42.8%
77
41.7%
350
Independent 15.1%
43
21.4%
49
14.4%
21
14.4%
26
16.6%
139
Some other party 1.4%
4
4.4%
10
1.4%
2
3.9%
7
2.7%
23
No preference/Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
229
100.0%
146
100.0%
180

839



Bookmark and Share