American Catholic Laity Poll, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-PARTYID (Weighted by WGT)

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Some other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 324 38.8% 38.8%
Democrat 350 41.9% 80.7%
Independent 139 16.6% 97.3%
Some other party 23 2.8% 100.1%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Republican 31.0%
45
49.8%
136
34.5%
99
32.8%
43
38.6%
323
Democrat 49.7%
72
31.1%
85
44.9%
129
49.6%
65
42.0%
351
Independent 13.8%
20
16.5%
45
17.8%
51
17.6%
23
16.6%
139
Some other party 5.5%
8
2.6%
7
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
273
100.0%
287
100.0%
131

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Republican 41.7%
15
35.3%
84
39.0%
92
34.0%
18
46.1%
70
35.8%
43
38.6%
322
Democrat 41.7%
15
47.5%
113
39.4%
93
49.1%
26
32.9%
50
45.0%
54
42.0%
351
Independent 11.1%
4
15.1%
36
18.2%
43
15.1%
8
20.4%
31
14.2%
17
16.6%
139
Some other party 5.6%
2
2.1%
5
3.4%
8
1.9%
1
0.7%
1
5.0%
6
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
238
100.0%
236
100.0%
53
100.0%
152
100.0%
120

835


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 41.4%
159
36.5%
165
38.8%
324
Democrat 39.3%
151
44.0%
199
41.9%
350
Independent 16.4%
63
16.8%
76
16.6%
139
Some other party 2.9%
11
2.7%
12
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
452

836


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Republican 33.9%
96
48.5%
66
46.4%
52
38.3%
72
32.2%
37
38.7%
323
Democrat 43.8%
124
36.0%
49
40.2%
45
42.6%
80
44.3%
51
41.8%
349
Independent 20.1%
57
14.0%
19
9.8%
11
16.5%
31
18.3%
21
16.7%
139
Some other party 2.1%
6
1.5%
2
3.6%
4
2.7%
5
5.2%
6
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
136
100.0%
112
100.0%
188
100.0%
115

834


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
324
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
324
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
350
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
350
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
139
0.0%
0
16.6%
139
Some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 39.4%
112
32.6%
74
46.9%
68
38.9%
70
38.8%
324
Democrat 44.0%
125
41.4%
94
37.2%
54
42.8%
77
41.9%
350
Independent 15.1%
43
21.6%
49
14.5%
21
14.4%
26
16.6%
139
Some other party 1.4%
4
4.4%
10
1.4%
2
3.9%
7
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
180

836



Bookmark and Share