Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SPIRITL (Weighted by WTNEW)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say spirituality and personal growth are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all?
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 112 2.4% 2.4%
Somewhat important 975 21.2% 23.6%
Very important 3509 76.3% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 3.1%
70
1.8%
42
2.4%
112
Somewhat important 28.9%
654
13.8%
322
21.2%
976
Very important 68.0%
1541
84.4%
1969
76.3%
3510
TOTAL 100.0%
2265
100.0%
2333

4598


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 2.1%
33
0.9%
11
2.1%
19
5.4%
50
2.5%
113
Somewhat important 19.8%
318
26.0%
309
18.8%
166
19.9%
183
21.2%
976
Very important 78.2%
1256
73.1%
868
79.1%
700
74.6%
685
76.3%
3509
TOTAL 100.0%
1607
100.0%
1188
100.0%
885
100.0%
918

4598


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not important at all 2.5%
94
17.9%
10
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
112
Somewhat important 22.1%
830
3.6%
2
21.4%
118
15.4%
4
9.3%
5
12.3%
14
21.4%
973
Very important 75.4%
2830
78.6%
44
77.1%
425
84.6%
22
90.7%
49
87.7%
100
76.2%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
3754
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not important at all 4.6%
40
0.0%
0
3.2%
41
2.7%
21
2.4%
11
2.5%
113
Somewhat important 20.2%
176
20.0%
245
19.6%
249
27.4%
212
20.4%
93
21.2%
975
Very important 75.2%
655
80.0%
982
77.2%
980
69.9%
541
77.2%
352
76.3%
3510
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
774
100.0%
456

4598


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not important at all 5.3%
32
3.5%
52
1.0%
14
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
112
Somewhat important 20.8%
126
22.0%
328
22.5%
316
22.3%
167
9.8%
31
21.2%
968
Very important 73.9%
447
74.5%
1113
76.5%
1077
75.9%
569
90.2%
285
76.4%
3491
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1407
100.0%
750
100.0%
316

4571


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not important at all 1.5%
36
0.0%
0
4.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.9%
57
2.5%
112
Somewhat important 20.4%
479
17.1%
83
23.3%
98
20.3%
27
24.0%
281
21.2%
968
Very important 78.1%
1837
82.9%
403
72.2%
304
79.7%
106
71.2%
835
76.3%
3485
TOTAL 100.0%
2352
100.0%
486
100.0%
421
100.0%
133
100.0%
1173

4565


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not important at all 4.2%
45
1.5%
23
1.7%
20
3.6%
25
2.5%
113
Somewhat important 31.6%
339
18.2%
287
16.5%
199
20.2%
142
21.2%
967
Very important 64.2%
688
80.3%
1264
81.9%
990
76.2%
536
76.3%
3478
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1209
100.0%
703

4558



Bookmark and Share