Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


COMMUNTY (Weighted by WTNEW)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the spirit of community among Catholics is very important, somewhat important, or not important at all?
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 184 4% 4%
Somewhat important 1427 31% 35%
Very important 2932 63.8% 98.8%
Don't know 56 1.2% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 5.3%
120
2.8%
64
4.0%
184
Somewhat important 39.0%
887
23.2%
540
31.0%
1427
Very important 55.0%
1251
72.3%
1681
63.8%
2932
Don't know 0.7%
16
1.7%
40
1.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2325

4599


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 2.4%
38
1.9%
23
5.3%
47
8.2%
75
4.0%
183
Somewhat important 31.7%
509
34.0%
404
31.4%
277
25.8%
237
31.0%
1427
Very important 65.1%
1047
62.6%
743
61.5%
543
65.1%
599
63.8%
2932
Don't know 0.9%
14
1.4%
17
1.8%
16
1.0%
9
1.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1608
100.0%
1187
100.0%
883
100.0%
920

4598


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not important at all 4.3%
161
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
184
Somewhat important 32.4%
1215
29.1%
16
23.4%
129
26.9%
7
35.2%
19
27.2%
31
31.1%
1417
Very important 62.3%
2340
70.9%
39
70.7%
390
73.1%
19
64.8%
35
72.8%
83
63.8%
2906
Don't know 1.0%
39
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3755
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not important at all 2.2%
19
3.0%
37
5.1%
65
3.6%
28
8.0%
36
4.0%
185
Somewhat important 25.5%
224
29.3%
360
34.4%
437
37.5%
291
25.9%
116
31.0%
1428
Very important 70.5%
620
65.9%
809
59.1%
751
58.9%
457
66.1%
296
63.7%
2933
Don't know 1.9%
17
1.8%
22
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
776
100.0%
448

4602


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not important at all 1.5%
9
4.7%
71
3.2%
45
5.7%
43
5.1%
16
4.0%
184
Somewhat important 26.1%
157
28.5%
429
35.4%
495
35.7%
268
22.8%
72
31.1%
1421
Very important 70.9%
427
64.7%
973
60.3%
844
58.6%
440
71.8%
227
63.7%
2911
Don't know 1.5%
9
2.1%
31
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1399
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4572


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not important at all 3.6%
85
5.8%
28
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
54
3.9%
176
Somewhat important 31.1%
733
31.9%
155
26.5%
109
13.5%
18
34.1%
403
31.0%
1418
Very important 64.2%
1512
62.3%
303
69.9%
288
74.4%
99
60.4%
715
63.9%
2917
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
12.0%
16
0.9%
11
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
412
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4568


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not important at all 4.7%
50
4.3%
68
3.9%
47
2.7%
19
4.0%
184
Somewhat important 39.7%
426
32.7%
515
23.3%
284
26.6%
184
30.9%
1409
Very important 53.7%
576
62.0%
976
72.1%
879
69.0%
478
63.8%
2909
Don't know 1.9%
20
1.0%
16
0.7%
9
1.7%
12
1.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1219
100.0%
693

4559



Bookmark and Share