Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VATAUTH (Weighted by WTNEW)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the teaching authority claimed by the Vatican is very important, somewhat important, or not important at all?
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 562 12.2% 12.2%
Somewhat important 1965 42.7% 54.9%
Very important 1916 41.6% 96.5%
Don't know 159 3.5% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 13.1%
297
11.4%
265
12.2%
562
Somewhat important 44.1%
1001
41.4%
964
42.7%
1965
Very important 39.5%
897
43.7%
1018
41.6%
1915
Don't know 3.4%
77
3.5%
82
3.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
2272
100.0%
2329

4601


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 12.3%
199
10.1%
120
11.4%
101
15.5%
142
12.2%
562
Somewhat important 42.8%
690
46.6%
553
39.3%
348
40.6%
373
42.7%
1964
Very important 41.7%
673
38.8%
460
47.5%
420
39.5%
363
41.6%
1916
Don't know 3.1%
50
4.5%
53
1.8%
16
4.4%
40
3.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1612
100.0%
1186
100.0%
885
100.0%
918

4601


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Not important at all 13.0%
490
0.0%
0
10.7%
59
0.0%
0
17.0%
9
2.6%
3
12.3%
561
Somewhat important 42.2%
1585
40.0%
22
45.7%
252
16.0%
4
35.8%
19
50.0%
57
42.5%
1939
Very important 41.9%
1576
36.4%
20
39.4%
217
56.0%
14
37.7%
20
45.6%
52
41.7%
1899
Don't know 2.9%
108
23.6%
13
4.2%
23
28.0%
7
9.4%
5
1.8%
2
3.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
3759
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Not important at all 11.9%
105
10.8%
133
15.3%
194
10.3%
80
10.9%
49
12.2%
561
Somewhat important 33.7%
298
40.7%
499
46.3%
586
55.6%
431
33.6%
151
42.7%
1965
Very important 51.9%
458
45.3%
556
34.2%
433
32.1%
249
49.0%
220
41.6%
1916
Don't know 2.5%
22
3.2%
39
4.3%
54
1.9%
15
6.5%
29
3.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1267
100.0%
775
100.0%
449

4601


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Not important at all 8.4%
51
11.4%
172
11.6%
162
17.1%
128
15.5%
49
12.3%
562
Somewhat important 26.0%
157
40.9%
616
42.9%
600
57.0%
426
47.8%
151
42.6%
1950
Very important 59.9%
362
43.9%
660
41.5%
581
24.9%
186
36.7%
116
41.7%
1905
Don't know 5.6%
34
3.8%
57
4.1%
57
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1400
100.0%
748
100.0%
316

4573


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Not important at all 9.9%
232
10.9%
53
7.3%
31
22.7%
30
17.8%
209
12.1%
555
Somewhat important 41.6%
979
48.8%
237
25.9%
110
29.5%
39
49.4%
581
42.6%
1946
Very important 45.6%
1074
36.2%
176
60.6%
257
40.9%
54
29.9%
351
41.8%
1912
Don't know 2.9%
69
4.1%
20
6.1%
26
6.8%
9
2.9%
34
3.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
424
100.0%
132
100.0%
1175

4571


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not important at all 16.1%
172
13.3%
209
12.1%
147
4.5%
32
12.3%
560
Somewhat important 54.3%
581
49.7%
782
33.2%
402
25.0%
176
42.6%
1941
Very important 25.4%
272
34.9%
550
50.2%
609
66.6%
469
41.7%
1900
Don't know 4.2%
45
2.1%
33
4.5%
54
3.8%
27
3.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1212
100.0%
704

4560



Bookmark and Share