Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HOWLIVES (Weighted by WTNEW)

I am going to read you some statements. For each, please tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about how a person lives is more important than whether or not he or she is a Catholic?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 352 7.6% 7.6%
Somewhat disagree 324 7% 14.6%
Somewhat agree 1093 23.7% 38.3%
Strongly agree 2801 60.8% 99.1%
Don't know 40 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
158
8.3%
195
7.7%
353
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
175
6.4%
149
7.0%
324
Somewhat agree 25.8%
587
21.7%
506
23.7%
1093
Strongly agree 59.1%
1344
62.4%
1457
60.7%
2801
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.2%
29
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
146
3.8%
45
10.6%
94
7.4%
68
7.7%
353
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
109
3.0%
36
5.9%
52
13.8%
127
7.0%
324
Somewhat agree 22.4%
363
26.8%
318
23.8%
210
21.9%
202
23.7%
1093
Strongly agree 60.6%
981
66.4%
789
58.1%
514
56.1%
517
60.7%
2801
Don't know 1.2%
19
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
0.8%
7
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1188
100.0%
884
100.0%
921

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
255
0.0%
0
14.5%
80
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
7.7%
352
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
224
7.3%
4
15.8%
87
4.0%
1
3.7%
2
5.3%
6
7.1%
324
Somewhat agree 23.4%
880
7.3%
4
24.3%
134
16.0%
4
31.5%
17
24.6%
28
23.4%
1067
Strongly agree 63.2%
2381
85.5%
47
45.4%
250
52.0%
13
59.3%
32
58.8%
67
61.1%
2790
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
2.6%
3
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.8%
104
5.2%
64
8.4%
107
5.2%
40
8.3%
38
7.7%
353
Somewhat disagree 8.9%
79
6.7%
82
7.4%
94
4.3%
33
7.9%
36
7.0%
324
Somewhat agree 26.3%
232
28.4%
348
22.6%
287
15.1%
117
23.9%
109
23.7%
1093
Strongly agree 52.3%
462
58.4%
717
61.0%
775
75.5%
585
57.5%
262
60.7%
2801
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.3%
16
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
91
8.8%
133
7.3%
102
3.1%
23
0.9%
3
7.7%
352
Somewhat disagree 7.4%
45
9.4%
142
5.0%
70
5.7%
43
6.0%
19
7.0%
319
Somewhat agree 26.1%
158
24.1%
363
26.1%
367
16.4%
123
21.2%
67
23.5%
1078
Strongly agree 51.4%
311
56.7%
854
60.1%
845
74.3%
558
71.8%
227
61.0%
2795
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
14
1.6%
22
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1406
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
132
14.2%
69
2.8%
12
25.0%
33
9.0%
107
7.7%
353
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
166
5.3%
26
5.9%
25
9.1%
12
7.5%
89
6.9%
318
Somewhat agree 23.1%
543
18.7%
91
27.2%
115
1.5%
2
27.7%
328
23.6%
1079
Strongly agree 63.4%
1491
60.5%
294
62.6%
265
59.1%
78
55.7%
659
60.9%
2787
Don't know 0.9%
21
1.2%
6
1.4%
6
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
88
6.9%
109
9.2%
112
6.1%
43
7.7%
352
Somewhat disagree 12.0%
129
5.5%
86
7.5%
91
2.4%
17
7.1%
323
Somewhat agree 25.5%
273
25.3%
398
17.6%
215
26.8%
189
23.5%
1075
Strongly agree 54.2%
581
61.4%
967
64.5%
786
63.1%
444
60.8%
2778
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
14
1.2%
15
1.6%
11
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
704

4568



Bookmark and Share