Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GRTRUTH (Weighted by WTNEW)

I am going to read you some statements. For each, please tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about Catholicism contains a greater share of truth than other religions do?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 622 13.5% 13.5%
Somewhat disagree 1080 23.4% 36.9%
Somewhat agree 1539 33.4% 70.3%
Strongly agree 1079 23.4% 93.7%
Don't know 261 5.7% 99.4%
Refused 29 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
272
15.0%
350
13.5%
622
Somewhat disagree 22.8%
518
24.1%
562
23.4%
1080
Somewhat agree 36.3%
826
30.5%
713
33.4%
1539
Strongly agree 23.5%
535
23.3%
544
23.4%
1079
Don't know 4.6%
104
6.7%
157
5.7%
261
Refused 0.8%
19
0.4%
10
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2336

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.5%
234
15.3%
182
10.3%
91
12.6%
116
13.5%
623
Somewhat disagree 30.0%
486
19.5%
231
21.7%
192
18.6%
171
23.4%
1080
Somewhat agree 27.6%
447
39.4%
468
31.9%
282
37.2%
343
33.4%
1540
Strongly agree 21.0%
340
19.1%
227
31.5%
279
25.2%
232
23.4%
1078
Don't know 5.7%
92
6.7%
79
3.7%
33
6.2%
57
5.7%
261
Refused 1.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.2%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
557
0.0%
0
10.5%
58
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.8%
2
13.6%
619
Somewhat disagree 23.5%
886
28.6%
16
22.9%
126
26.9%
7
11.1%
6
19.3%
22
23.3%
1063
Somewhat agree 32.5%
1223
16.1%
9
43.2%
238
23.1%
6
24.1%
13
34.2%
39
33.5%
1528
Strongly agree 23.1%
870
48.2%
27
20.7%
114
50.0%
13
46.3%
25
23.7%
27
23.6%
1076
Don't know 5.6%
210
7.1%
4
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
16.7%
19
5.6%
254
Refused 0.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
107
9.6%
118
15.6%
198
17.0%
132
14.9%
68
13.5%
623
Somewhat disagree 21.5%
190
28.5%
350
19.4%
247
25.0%
194
21.8%
99
23.4%
1080
Somewhat agree 27.1%
240
34.3%
421
35.7%
453
36.3%
282
31.4%
143
33.4%
1539
Strongly agree 30.3%
268
21.3%
261
23.1%
294
20.7%
161
20.9%
95
23.4%
1079
Don't know 8.7%
77
4.2%
51
6.0%
76
0.9%
7
11.0%
50
5.7%
261
Refused 0.2%
2
2.0%
25
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1270
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
44
10.0%
151
15.1%
213
19.9%
150
20.4%
64
13.6%
622
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
101
24.2%
364
21.8%
307
28.3%
213
24.5%
77
23.2%
1062
Somewhat agree 26.4%
160
33.1%
498
39.2%
552
32.6%
245
25.2%
79
33.5%
1534
Strongly agree 33.1%
200
26.5%
399
19.2%
271
16.1%
121
26.8%
84
23.5%
1075
Don't know 13.4%
81
6.0%
90
4.5%
63
2.8%
21
1.9%
6
5.7%
261
Refused 3.1%
19
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1408
100.0%
752
100.0%
314

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
267
20.6%
100
6.1%
26
18.8%
25
16.8%
198
13.5%
616
Somewhat disagree 21.1%
496
16.9%
82
22.7%
96
32.3%
43
29.7%
351
23.3%
1068
Somewhat agree 36.5%
859
35.8%
174
26.5%
112
9.0%
12
31.5%
372
33.4%
1529
Strongly agree 25.2%
594
25.5%
124
32.9%
139
22.6%
30
15.9%
188
23.5%
1075
Don't know 5.5%
130
1.2%
6
8.3%
35
15.8%
21
5.8%
69
5.7%
261
Refused 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
15
1.5%
2
0.3%
4
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1182

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.5%
177
15.4%
243
14.7%
179
3.3%
23
13.6%
622
Somewhat disagree 30.8%
330
24.9%
392
18.6%
227
17.3%
122
23.4%
1071
Somewhat agree 35.7%
382
35.3%
556
33.1%
404
25.8%
182
33.4%
1524
Strongly agree 12.6%
135
19.1%
300
27.8%
339
42.3%
298
23.5%
1072
Don't know 4.0%
43
4.8%
75
5.7%
70
9.2%
65
5.5%
253
Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1219
100.0%
705

4569



Bookmark and Share