Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHIMPR (Weighted by WTNEW)

I am going to read you some statements. For each, please tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about being a Catholic is a very important part of who you are?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 287 6.2% 6.2%
Somewhat disagree 544 11.8% 18%
Somewhat agree 1273 27.6% 45.6%
Strongly agree 2480 53.8% 99.4%
Don't know 27 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
180
4.6%
107
6.2%
287
Somewhat disagree 12.0%
274
11.6%
270
11.8%
544
Somewhat agree 29.9%
681
25.3%
591
27.6%
1272
Strongly agree 49.7%
1131
57.8%
1349
53.8%
2480
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.8%
18
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
153
2.8%
33
7.1%
63
4.0%
37
6.2%
286
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
203
10.4%
124
12.3%
109
11.7%
108
11.8%
544
Somewhat agree 24.7%
400
34.3%
407
22.1%
195
29.5%
271
27.6%
1273
Strongly agree 52.5%
849
52.1%
619
57.5%
508
54.8%
504
53.8%
2480
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.4%
5
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1188
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
253
0.0%
0
5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
283
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
469
0.0%
0
10.9%
60
28.0%
7
5.6%
3
1.8%
2
11.8%
541
Somewhat agree 28.6%
1076
14.3%
8
24.1%
133
16.0%
4
22.2%
12
24.6%
28
27.6%
1261
Strongly agree 51.8%
1950
85.7%
48
58.0%
320
56.0%
14
72.2%
39
73.7%
84
53.8%
2455
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
35
8.1%
100
7.8%
99
3.7%
29
5.5%
25
6.2%
288
Somewhat disagree 12.9%
114
10.8%
133
12.5%
159
11.3%
88
11.0%
50
11.8%
544
Somewhat agree 23.5%
208
25.8%
317
32.8%
417
34.4%
267
14.0%
64
27.6%
1273
Strongly agree 59.6%
527
55.2%
677
46.1%
586
48.2%
374
69.5%
317
53.8%
2481
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
2.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
776
100.0%
456

4613


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
10.7%
161
4.1%
57
7.0%
53
3.5%
11
6.3%
287
Somewhat disagree 13.2%
80
9.9%
149
13.9%
195
10.8%
81
9.2%
29
11.7%
534
Somewhat agree 16.2%
98
24.6%
370
30.3%
426
40.8%
307
21.5%
68
27.7%
1269
Strongly agree 66.1%
399
54.8%
825
51.8%
728
40.7%
306
65.8%
208
53.8%
2466
Don't know 3.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1406
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
102
9.7%
47
4.5%
19
5.3%
7
9.4%
111
6.2%
286
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
207
17.9%
87
12.1%
51
26.5%
35
13.0%
154
11.7%
534
Somewhat agree 26.0%
612
35.8%
174
16.4%
69
16.7%
22
32.8%
388
27.6%
1265
Strongly agree 59.7%
1407
36.6%
178
67.1%
283
51.5%
68
44.8%
530
53.9%
2466
Don't know 1.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2355
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
85
8.7%
137
5.3%
65
0.0%
0
6.3%
287
Somewhat disagree 14.0%
150
13.6%
214
9.1%
111
9.7%
68
11.9%
543
Somewhat agree 38.5%
413
31.4%
494
20.9%
254
14.1%
99
27.6%
1260
Strongly agree 39.6%
424
46.0%
725
62.9%
766
76.3%
537
53.7%
2452
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
1.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share