Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PEOPLKNW (Weighted by WTNEW)

I am going to read you some statements. For each, please tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about people who know you know that you are a Catholic?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 262 5.8% 5.8%
Somewhat disagree 535 11.8% 17.6%
Somewhat agree 1262 27.8% 45.4%
Strongly agree 2473 54.6% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
185
3.4%
77
5.8%
262
Somewhat disagree 13.7%
307
10.0%
229
11.8%
536
Somewhat agree 29.1%
650
26.6%
612
27.8%
1262
Strongly agree 48.9%
1094
60.0%
1379
54.6%
2473
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2297

4533


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
111
2.4%
28
7.6%
66
6.3%
58
5.8%
263
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
212
15.1%
177
8.9%
78
7.5%
69
11.8%
536
Somewhat agree 26.2%
413
22.9%
269
28.9%
252
35.8%
327
27.8%
1261
Strongly agree 53.2%
838
59.6%
699
54.6%
476
50.3%
460
54.6%
2473
TOTAL 100.0%
1574
100.0%
1173
100.0%
872
100.0%
914

4533


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
226
5.5%
3
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
5.8%
260
Somewhat disagree 12.8%
473
0.0%
0
7.6%
41
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.6%
11
11.9%
532
Somewhat agree 27.9%
1033
10.9%
6
30.0%
163
16.0%
4
42.6%
23
22.8%
26
28.0%
1255
Strongly agree 53.2%
1966
83.6%
46
57.1%
310
56.0%
14
57.4%
31
65.8%
75
54.4%
2442
TOTAL 100.0%
3698
100.0%
55
100.0%
543
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
114

4489


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
52
4.7%
57
7.1%
89
4.6%
36
6.2%
27
5.8%
261
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
90
10.9%
131
12.9%
162
14.7%
114
8.7%
38
11.8%
535
Somewhat agree 26.3%
228
29.6%
356
28.5%
357
27.0%
209
25.7%
112
27.8%
1262
Strongly agree 57.3%
496
54.8%
659
51.5%
645
53.7%
416
59.3%
258
54.6%
2474
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1203
100.0%
1253
100.0%
775
100.0%
435

4532


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
27
10.0%
147
3.3%
46
4.8%
36
1.6%
5
5.8%
261
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
68
9.1%
133
14.1%
197
11.7%
87
15.7%
49
11.9%
534
Somewhat agree 18.1%
105
27.3%
401
27.1%
379
36.0%
268
32.6%
102
27.9%
1255
Strongly agree 65.5%
380
53.6%
787
55.6%
778
47.5%
354
50.2%
157
54.5%
2456
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1400
100.0%
745
100.0%
313

4506


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
109
4.3%
21
4.4%
17
19.8%
26
7.5%
88
5.8%
261
Somewhat disagree 9.8%
227
16.9%
82
8.7%
34
14.5%
19
14.6%
171
11.8%
533
Somewhat agree 26.7%
620
28.2%
137
25.9%
101
13.7%
18
32.1%
375
27.8%
1251
Strongly agree 58.9%
1370
50.6%
246
61.0%
238
51.9%
68
45.8%
536
54.6%
2458
TOTAL 100.0%
2326
100.0%
486
100.0%
390
100.0%
131
100.0%
1170

4503


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
105
5.9%
92
3.3%
39
3.8%
25
5.8%
261
Somewhat disagree 16.6%
178
14.0%
218
9.4%
113
3.9%
26
11.9%
535
Somewhat agree 32.4%
347
31.4%
490
22.1%
265
21.9%
145
27.7%
1247
Strongly agree 41.2%
442
48.8%
762
65.2%
781
70.4%
466
54.5%
2451
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1562
100.0%
1198
100.0%
662

4494



Bookmark and Share