Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


YOUNGGEN (Weighted by WTNEW)

I am going to read you some statements. For each, please tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. How about it is important to you that younger generations of your family grow up as Catholics?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 351 7.6% 7.6%
Somewhat disagree 614 13.3% 20.9%
Somewhat agree 1331 28.9% 49.8%
Strongly agree 2283 49.6% 99.4%
Refused 21 .5% 99.9%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
205
6.3%
146
7.6%
351
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
333
12.1%
281
13.4%
614
Somewhat agree 30.3%
689
27.6%
641
28.9%
1330
Strongly agree 45.5%
1035
53.7%
1248
49.6%
2283
Refused 0.5%
12
0.4%
9
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2325

4599


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
130
5.1%
60
8.7%
77
9.2%
85
7.7%
352
Somewhat disagree 16.6%
268
10.5%
124
12.3%
109
12.3%
113
13.3%
614
Somewhat agree 28.1%
455
30.2%
356
23.2%
205
34.2%
315
28.9%
1331
Strongly agree 46.7%
756
54.1%
637
54.4%
481
44.3%
408
49.6%
2282
Refused 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1177
100.0%
884
100.0%
921

4600


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.5%
320
0.0%
0
4.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
7.7%
351
Somewhat disagree 13.1%
491
3.6%
2
15.8%
87
28.0%
7
3.7%
2
14.8%
17
13.3%
606
Somewhat agree 29.3%
1099
10.7%
6
31.4%
173
16.0%
4
14.8%
8
22.6%
26
28.9%
1316
Strongly agree 48.6%
1825
85.7%
48
47.9%
264
56.0%
14
81.5%
44
59.1%
68
49.7%
2263
Refused 0.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3756
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.5%
74
5.9%
73
9.9%
126
6.7%
52
5.7%
26
7.6%
351
Somewhat disagree 9.4%
82
12.8%
157
14.2%
180
15.5%
120
16.5%
75
13.3%
614
Somewhat agree 26.8%
234
25.5%
313
32.9%
418
35.4%
274
20.2%
92
28.9%
1331
Strongly agree 55.1%
481
55.8%
685
42.4%
539
42.5%
329
54.7%
249
49.6%
2283
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4601


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
30
8.7%
131
8.8%
124
4.8%
36
7.3%
23
7.5%
344
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
89
15.3%
231
10.6%
149
15.4%
116
7.9%
25
13.3%
610
Somewhat agree 12.0%
71
25.6%
386
37.1%
522
34.2%
257
26.9%
85
28.9%
1321
Strongly agree 68.0%
404
49.4%
743
43.0%
605
45.6%
343
57.9%
183
49.8%
2278
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
14
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4574


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
131
13.2%
64
10.9%
46
8.3%
11
8.5%
100
7.7%
352
Somewhat disagree 14.2%
334
17.5%
85
4.5%
19
20.5%
27
12.3%
144
13.3%
609
Somewhat agree 25.5%
601
38.3%
186
26.2%
111
25.8%
34
33.1%
388
28.9%
1320
Strongly agree 54.5%
1283
29.6%
144
56.7%
240
43.9%
58
46.1%
540
49.6%
2265
Refused 0.2%
5
1.4%
7
1.7%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1172

4567


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
104
6.8%
107
7.2%
88
7.6%
53
7.7%
352
Somewhat disagree 14.1%
151
16.4%
258
13.5%
165
4.2%
29
13.2%
603
Somewhat agree 35.4%
379
27.9%
440
29.6%
360
20.3%
141
28.9%
1320
Strongly agree 40.9%
438
48.9%
770
49.1%
598
66.0%
459
49.7%
2265
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.9%
13
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
695

4560



Bookmark and Share