Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DIVREMAR (Weighted by WTNEW)

Next I would like your opinion on several issues that involve the moral authority in the Catholic Church. In each case I would like to know who you think should have the final say about what is right or wrong. Is it the Church leaders such as the pope and bishops, individuals taking Church teaching into account and deciding for themselves, or both individuals and leaders working together? How about a divorced Catholic re-marrying without getting an annulment?
  1) Church leaders
  2) Individuals
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church leaders 899 19.5% 19.5%
Individuals 2068 44.9% 64.4%
Both 1470 31.9% 96.3%
Neither 96 2.1% 98.4%
Don't know 73 1.6% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Church leaders 23.0%
523
16.1%
375
19.5%
898
Individuals 43.9%
998
45.9%
1070
44.9%
2068
Both 30.6%
697
33.2%
773
31.9%
1470
Neither 1.6%
37
2.5%
59
2.1%
96
Don't know 0.9%
20
2.3%
53
1.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2330

4605


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Church leaders 18.2%
294
20.8%
247
23.2%
205
16.6%
152
19.5%
898
Individuals 46.9%
759
40.3%
478
44.8%
395
47.4%
435
44.9%
2067
Both 29.8%
482
37.3%
442
27.8%
245
32.9%
302
31.9%
1471
Neither 3.2%
52
0.7%
8
2.5%
22
1.4%
13
2.1%
95
Don't know 2.0%
32
0.9%
11
1.7%
15
1.7%
16
1.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1186
100.0%
882
100.0%
918

4605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Church leaders 20.0%
753
16.1%
9
20.7%
114
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
7.0%
8
19.4%
886
Individuals 44.2%
1665
48.2%
27
46.9%
259
76.9%
20
45.5%
25
56.5%
65
45.1%
2061
Both 32.4%
1220
25.0%
14
28.8%
159
23.1%
6
38.2%
21
36.5%
42
32.0%
1462
Neither 2.0%
75
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
91
Don't know 1.3%
50
10.7%
6
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
3763
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
115

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Church leaders 26.8%
237
21.2%
260
18.5%
235
15.3%
118
10.8%
49
19.5%
899
Individuals 36.1%
319
42.1%
517
50.2%
636
43.3%
335
57.4%
261
44.9%
2068
Both 32.8%
290
32.3%
396
28.9%
367
39.6%
306
24.6%
112
31.9%
1471
Neither 2.7%
24
2.0%
25
1.6%
20
1.4%
11
3.5%
16
2.1%
96
Don't know 1.6%
14
2.4%
29
0.8%
10
0.4%
3
3.7%
17
1.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1268
100.0%
773
100.0%
455

4607


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Church leaders 26.3%
159
22.3%
336
16.7%
234
11.6%
87
24.3%
77
19.5%
893
Individuals 39.7%
240
45.2%
681
46.0%
646
47.7%
357
40.1%
127
44.8%
2051
Both 30.4%
184
30.5%
459
32.2%
452
35.8%
268
33.8%
107
32.1%
1470
Neither 2.1%
13
1.5%
23
1.7%
24
3.5%
26
1.9%
6
2.0%
92
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.4%
6
3.4%
48
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1404
100.0%
748
100.0%
317

4579


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Church leaders 21.7%
509
14.2%
69
21.7%
92
4.5%
6
18.8%
222
19.6%
898
Individuals 43.2%
1014
58.2%
283
30.7%
130
65.4%
87
45.3%
536
44.8%
2050
Both 32.3%
759
23.9%
116
35.7%
151
15.8%
21
35.1%
415
32.0%
1462
Neither 2.1%
50
1.4%
7
3.3%
14
9.0%
12
0.7%
8
2.0%
91
Don't know 0.7%
17
2.3%
11
8.5%
36
5.3%
7
0.2%
2
1.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4574


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Church leaders 11.8%
127
16.5%
259
25.4%
309
27.6%
194
19.5%
889
Individuals 47.1%
505
47.8%
752
42.3%
514
38.2%
269
44.7%
2040
Both 38.4%
412
32.5%
511
28.8%
350
28.0%
197
32.2%
1470
Neither 2.6%
28
2.2%
35
1.2%
14
2.0%
14
2.0%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
15
2.3%
28
4.3%
30
1.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1572
100.0%
1215
100.0%
704

4563



Bookmark and Share