Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BIRTHCNT (Weighted by WTNEW)

Next I would like your opinion on several issues that involve the moral authority in the Catholic Church. In each case I would like to know who you think should have the final say about what is right or wrong. Is it the church leaders such as the pope and bishops, individuals taking church teaching into account and deciding for themselves, or both individuals and leaders working together? How about a Catholic practicing contraceptive birth control?
  1) Church leaders
  2) Individuals
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church leaders 505 11% 11%
Individuals 2823 61.3% 72.3%
Both 1086 23.6% 95.9%
Neither 102 2.2% 98.1%
Don't know 87 1.9% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Church leaders 14.6%
330
7.5%
175
11.0%
505
Individuals 57.5%
1303
65.1%
1520
61.3%
2823
Both 24.8%
562
22.4%
524
23.6%
1086
Neither 1.4%
31
3.0%
71
2.2%
102
Don't know 1.8%
41
2.0%
46
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2267
100.0%
2336

4603


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Church leaders 12.1%
196
11.0%
130
12.3%
109
7.5%
69
11.0%
504
Individuals 63.8%
1032
55.6%
655
58.3%
515
67.4%
621
61.3%
2823
Both 20.0%
324
27.6%
325
25.0%
221
23.5%
216
23.6%
1086
Neither 3.3%
54
2.1%
25
1.1%
10
1.4%
13
2.2%
102
Don't know 0.7%
12
3.7%
44
3.3%
29
0.2%
2
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1179
100.0%
884
100.0%
921

4602


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Church leaders 12.1%
456
0.0%
0
6.9%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
11.0%
501
Individuals 60.6%
2278
91.1%
51
63.0%
347
88.5%
23
75.5%
40
53.9%
62
61.4%
2801
Both 23.9%
897
8.9%
5
25.2%
139
11.5%
3
9.4%
5
20.9%
24
23.5%
1073
Neither 1.7%
63
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
15.1%
8
10.4%
12
2.1%
98
Don't know 1.7%
65
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
10
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3759
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
115

4560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Church leaders 16.7%
148
13.9%
170
7.8%
98
9.3%
72
3.5%
16
11.0%
504
Individuals 46.9%
415
60.4%
741
65.1%
821
66.1%
512
73.6%
335
61.4%
2824
Both 31.6%
279
21.8%
268
22.4%
283
22.5%
174
17.8%
81
23.6%
1085
Neither 0.9%
8
3.9%
48
1.4%
18
2.2%
17
2.4%
11
2.2%
102
Don't know 3.8%
34
0.0%
0
3.3%
41
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1261
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4602


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Church leaders 17.7%
107
12.7%
190
9.9%
140
5.1%
38
8.3%
26
10.9%
501
Individuals 42.8%
259
62.6%
937
61.5%
866
70.3%
528
68.3%
215
61.3%
2805
Both 33.4%
202
19.7%
295
24.9%
351
21.0%
158
23.5%
74
23.6%
1080
Neither 2.8%
17
1.9%
29
2.1%
29
3.6%
27
0.0%
0
2.2%
102
Don't know 3.3%
20
3.1%
46
1.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1408
100.0%
751
100.0%
315

4576


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Church leaders 11.1%
261
3.7%
18
22.5%
95
3.0%
4
10.6%
126
11.0%
504
Individuals 61.2%
1434
74.0%
359
42.3%
179
88.7%
118
60.5%
716
61.4%
2806
Both 23.3%
546
19.0%
92
29.1%
123
8.3%
11
25.3%
300
23.5%
1072
Neither 2.3%
53
3.3%
16
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
2.2%
101
Don't know 2.2%
51
0.0%
0
5.0%
21
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2345
100.0%
485
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1184

4570


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Church leaders 7.6%
81
5.5%
87
15.3%
186
20.9%
146
11.0%
500
Individuals 61.3%
657
68.2%
1073
58.2%
709
49.8%
347
61.1%
2786
Both 26.6%
285
21.6%
340
24.1%
293
24.1%
168
23.8%
1086
Neither 3.6%
39
2.7%
43
1.5%
18
0.3%
2
2.2%
102
Don't know 0.9%
10
2.0%
31
1.0%
12
4.9%
34
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
697

4561



Bookmark and Share