Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTCH (Weighted by WTNEW)

Next I would like your opinion on several issues that involve the moral authority in the Catholic Church. In each case I would like to know who you think should have the final say about what is right or wrong. Is it the Church leaders such as the pope and bishops, individuals taking Church teaching into account and deciding for themselves, or both individuals and leaders working together? How about a Catholic advocating free choice regarding abortion?
  1) Church leaders
  2) Individuals
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church leaders 899 19.5% 19.5%
Individuals 2151 46.7% 66.2%
Both 1343 29.1% 95.3%
Neither 129 2.8% 98.1%
Don't know 63 1.4% 99.5%
Refused 24 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Church leaders 22.0%
500
17.1%
399
19.5%
899
Individuals 43.8%
997
49.4%
1155
46.7%
2152
Both 30.6%
696
27.7%
647
29.1%
1343
Neither 1.9%
43
3.7%
86
2.8%
129
Don't know 1.0%
23
1.8%
41
1.4%
64
Refused 0.7%
16
0.3%
8
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Church leaders 17.7%
287
26.4%
314
21.4%
189
11.8%
109
19.5%
899
Individuals 51.8%
839
36.6%
435
46.7%
413
50.5%
465
46.7%
2152
Both 26.1%
422
31.8%
378
25.5%
225
34.6%
318
29.1%
1343
Neither 3.5%
56
2.4%
29
4.3%
38
0.8%
7
2.8%
130
Don't know 0.9%
15
2.2%
26
1.4%
12
1.1%
10
1.4%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.8%
7
1.2%
11
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1188
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Church leaders 21.2%
799
36.4%
20
8.3%
46
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
16.5%
19
19.4%
888
Individuals 45.6%
1717
58.2%
32
54.3%
300
96.2%
25
42.6%
23
42.6%
49
47.0%
2146
Both 28.8%
1086
5.5%
3
34.1%
188
3.8%
1
42.6%
23
24.3%
28
29.1%
1329
Neither 2.8%
105
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.7%
125
Don't know 1.1%
40
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
8.7%
10
1.2%
56
Refused 0.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Church leaders 21.2%
187
18.7%
229
19.1%
242
21.8%
169
15.8%
72
19.5%
899
Individuals 37.1%
328
45.8%
561
53.7%
682
44.4%
344
52.1%
237
46.7%
2152
Both 34.8%
307
29.8%
365
24.5%
311
32.1%
249
24.4%
111
29.1%
1343
Neither 4.3%
38
3.3%
40
1.3%
17
1.7%
13
4.4%
20
2.8%
128
Don't know 2.6%
23
0.7%
9
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
1.4%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4609


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Church leaders 17.4%
105
18.7%
282
20.9%
294
14.5%
109
32.9%
104
19.5%
894
Individuals 38.2%
231
49.9%
751
44.8%
630
51.7%
389
41.8%
132
46.5%
2133
Both 38.7%
234
26.3%
396
29.8%
419
28.9%
217
23.4%
74
29.2%
1340
Neither 3.3%
20
2.5%
38
3.1%
43
3.1%
23
1.9%
6
2.8%
130
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.4%
21
1.5%
21
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
63
Refused 0.8%
5
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Church leaders 21.8%
514
14.0%
68
28.2%
119
9.9%
13
15.2%
180
19.5%
894
Individuals 45.8%
1077
56.2%
273
37.0%
156
55.7%
73
46.5%
550
46.5%
2129
Both 28.2%
664
25.5%
124
27.3%
115
15.3%
20
35.1%
415
29.2%
1338
Neither 1.9%
44
3.5%
17
2.6%
11
13.7%
18
3.3%
39
2.8%
129
Don't know 1.3%
31
0.8%
4
5.0%
21
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
63
Refused 1.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
131
100.0%
1184

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Church leaders 8.7%
93
14.2%
223
30.3%
369
29.5%
208
19.5%
893
Individuals 47.5%
509
52.0%
819
44.3%
540
36.3%
256
46.5%
2124
Both 40.5%
434
27.2%
428
23.1%
281
27.1%
191
29.2%
1334
Neither 3.1%
33
3.2%
50
1.4%
17
4.1%
29
2.8%
129
Don't know 0.2%
2
2.4%
38
0.2%
3
3.0%
21
1.4%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
16
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4568



Bookmark and Share