Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HOMOSBEH (Weighted by WTNEW)

Next I would like your opinion on several issues that involve the moral authority in the Catholic Church. In each case I would like to know who you think should have the final say about what is right or wrong. Is it the Church leaders such as the pope and bishops, individuals taking Church teaching into account and deciding for themselves, or both individuals and leaders working together? How about a Catholic who engages in homosexual behavior?
  1) Church leaders
  2) Individuals
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church leaders 930 20.2% 20.2%
Individuals 2213 48% 68.2%
Both 1161 25.2% 93.4%
Neither 168 3.6% 97%
Don't know 115 2.5% 99.5%
Refused 23 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Church leaders 24.9%
566
15.6%
365
20.2%
931
Individuals 44.2%
1005
51.7%
1209
48.0%
2214
Both 27.2%
620
23.1%
541
25.2%
1161
Neither 2.0%
46
5.3%
123
3.7%
169
Don't know 1.7%
39
3.3%
76
2.5%
115
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
23
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2276
100.0%
2337

4613


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Church leaders 20.0%
323
21.8%
259
23.6%
209
15.2%
140
20.2%
931
Individuals 51.9%
841
41.6%
494
47.2%
417
50.1%
461
48.0%
2213
Both 19.7%
319
30.0%
356
23.3%
206
30.4%
280
25.2%
1161
Neither 4.2%
68
4.5%
53
2.8%
25
2.4%
22
3.6%
168
Don't know 3.8%
61
1.2%
14
2.8%
25
1.7%
16
2.5%
116
Refused 0.4%
7
0.9%
11
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
921

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Church leaders 21.2%
798
9.1%
5
16.3%
90
46.2%
12
7.4%
4
16.5%
19
20.3%
928
Individuals 46.9%
1766
72.7%
40
51.7%
285
38.5%
10
68.5%
37
59.1%
68
48.3%
2206
Both 26.1%
982
18.2%
10
26.0%
143
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
9.6%
11
25.2%
1153
Neither 3.2%
120
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
15.4%
4
11.1%
6
11.3%
13
3.5%
159
Don't know 2.1%
79
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.2%
100
Refused 0.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Church leaders 23.7%
209
20.0%
246
18.1%
230
21.1%
163
17.8%
81
20.2%
929
Individuals 41.7%
368
49.6%
609
49.3%
626
45.2%
350
56.9%
259
48.0%
2212
Both 26.8%
237
23.5%
288
27.6%
350
27.4%
212
16.3%
74
25.2%
1161
Neither 5.8%
51
2.0%
25
2.8%
35
4.1%
32
5.7%
26
3.7%
169
Don't know 1.8%
16
4.3%
53
2.1%
27
0.5%
4
3.3%
15
2.5%
115
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
774
100.0%
455

4609


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Church leaders 23.1%
140
22.3%
336
20.6%
290
13.3%
100
19.3%
61
20.2%
927
Individuals 41.3%
250
44.9%
676
50.3%
708
51.6%
388
57.6%
182
48.1%
2204
Both 24.1%
146
26.9%
405
22.6%
318
29.0%
218
20.9%
66
25.1%
1153
Neither 5.3%
32
3.5%
53
2.6%
37
4.5%
34
2.2%
7
3.6%
163
Don't know 4.3%
26
1.9%
29
3.6%
50
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
115
Refused 1.8%
11
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4585


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Church leaders 21.3%
501
16.1%
78
31.3%
132
6.8%
9
17.8%
210
20.3%
930
Individuals 44.2%
1041
58.8%
285
33.6%
142
65.2%
86
54.2%
641
48.0%
2195
Both 28.8%
678
20.8%
101
23.0%
97
9.8%
13
22.1%
261
25.1%
1150
Neither 2.6%
61
1.0%
5
5.9%
25
11.4%
15
4.8%
57
3.6%
163
Don't know 2.2%
52
3.3%
16
6.2%
26
5.3%
7
1.2%
14
2.5%
115
Refused 0.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
485
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4576


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Church leaders 12.9%
138
13.5%
213
26.7%
325
35.2%
248
20.2%
924
Individuals 57.0%
611
55.0%
865
40.2%
490
31.2%
220
47.9%
2186
Both 24.6%
264
26.3%
413
25.8%
314
23.8%
168
25.4%
1159
Neither 4.6%
49
1.8%
29
3.4%
42
6.1%
43
3.6%
163
Don't know 0.9%
10
3.2%
51
2.3%
28
3.7%
26
2.5%
115
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4568



Bookmark and Share