Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OUTMARR (Weighted by WTNEW)

Next I would like your opinion on several issues that involve the moral authority in the Catholic Church. In each case I would like to know who you think should have the final say about what is right or wrong. Is it the Church leaders such as the pope and bishops, individuals taking Church teaching into account and deciding for themselves, or both individuals and leaders working together? How about sexual relations outside of marriage?
  1) Church leaders
  2) Individuals
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church leaders 1062 23.1% 23.1%
Individuals 2115 46% 69.1%
Both 1200 26.1% 95.2%
Neither 181 3.9% 99.1%
Don't know 41 .9% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Church leaders 27.5%
623
18.8%
439
23.1%
1062
Individuals 42.7%
967
49.1%
1148
46.0%
2115
Both 25.4%
575
26.8%
625
26.1%
1200
Neither 3.8%
85
4.1%
96
3.9%
181
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.2%
28
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2263
100.0%
2336

4599


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Church leaders 22.0%
353
28.1%
333
24.9%
221
16.8%
155
23.1%
1062
Individuals 45.8%
735
41.4%
492
45.5%
403
52.7%
485
46.0%
2115
Both 24.8%
398
27.4%
325
24.6%
218
28.2%
259
26.1%
1200
Neither 5.9%
95
2.0%
24
4.6%
41
2.3%
21
3.9%
181
Don't know 1.6%
25
1.1%
13
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1606
100.0%
1187
100.0%
886
100.0%
920

4599


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Church leaders 24.9%
935
34.5%
19
11.1%
61
46.2%
12
17.0%
9
14.9%
17
23.1%
1053
Individuals 45.0%
1688
47.3%
26
56.1%
309
11.5%
3
56.6%
30
43.9%
50
46.2%
2106
Both 26.4%
990
18.2%
10
29.6%
163
26.9%
7
26.4%
14
4.4%
5
26.1%
1189
Neither 2.9%
108
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
36.8%
42
3.8%
172
Don't know 0.9%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3755
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Church leaders 29.4%
260
23.9%
290
20.6%
262
25.3%
196
11.9%
54
23.1%
1062
Individuals 39.5%
349
43.9%
533
51.1%
649
38.7%
300
62.4%
284
46.0%
2115
Both 23.9%
211
27.4%
333
24.9%
316
32.6%
253
19.1%
87
26.1%
1200
Neither 5.1%
45
4.3%
52
2.9%
37
3.4%
26
4.6%
21
3.9%
181
Don't know 2.1%
19
0.6%
7
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1215
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4599


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Church leaders 30.9%
187
23.4%
349
23.2%
327
16.9%
127
22.8%
72
23.2%
1062
Individuals 33.9%
205
44.1%
659
49.1%
691
52.9%
398
47.5%
150
46.0%
2103
Both 25.5%
154
28.0%
418
22.5%
316
27.7%
208
29.7%
94
26.0%
1190
Neither 7.6%
46
4.1%
61
3.8%
53
2.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
176
Don't know 2.1%
13
0.4%
6
1.4%
20
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1493
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4573


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Church leaders 24.4%
575
18.8%
89
31.5%
133
5.3%
7
21.8%
258
23.3%
1062
Individuals 41.9%
986
59.4%
281
29.6%
125
59.8%
79
52.4%
621
45.8%
2092
Both 30.2%
711
20.7%
98
26.5%
112
18.2%
24
21.1%
250
26.2%
1195
Neither 3.4%
80
1.1%
5
5.0%
21
11.4%
15
4.6%
55
3.9%
176
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
31
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2355
100.0%
473
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4566


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Church leaders 15.9%
170
16.1%
252
29.3%
357
38.4%
271
23.0%
1050
Individuals 52.9%
567
49.2%
769
41.6%
507
36.5%
257
46.1%
2100
Both 27.5%
295
29.6%
462
24.4%
298
19.3%
136
26.1%
1191
Neither 3.7%
40
4.7%
73
3.4%
42
3.1%
22
3.9%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
1.2%
15
2.7%
19
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1219
100.0%
705

4559



Bookmark and Share