Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LAYFOLL (Weighted by WTNEW)

Please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statement. How about most priests don't expect the lay members to be leaders, just followers?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 1069 23.2% 23.2%
Somewhat disagree 1324 28.7% 51.9%
Somewhat agree 1407 30.5% 82.4%
Strongly agree 670 14.5% 96.9%
Don't know 141 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.5%
466
25.8%
603
23.2%
1069
Somewhat disagree 30.3%
690
27.1%
633
28.7%
1323
Somewhat agree 33.0%
750
28.1%
656
30.5%
1406
Strongly agree 14.2%
324
14.8%
346
14.5%
670
Don't know 1.9%
44
4.2%
97
3.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2335

4609


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.3%
378
22.6%
268
26.6%
235
20.4%
188
23.2%
1069
Somewhat disagree 25.6%
415
31.3%
371
29.7%
263
29.8%
274
28.7%
1323
Somewhat agree 29.3%
475
37.2%
442
21.9%
194
32.2%
296
30.5%
1407
Strongly agree 17.0%
276
6.5%
77
20.2%
179
15.0%
138
14.5%
670
Don't know 4.6%
75
2.4%
29
1.6%
14
2.6%
24
3.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.9%
901
44.6%
25
19.7%
109
7.7%
2
25.5%
14
14.0%
16
23.3%
1067
Somewhat disagree 29.8%
1123
12.5%
7
25.0%
138
3.8%
1
27.3%
15
30.7%
35
28.9%
1319
Somewhat agree 30.0%
1130
21.4%
12
35.5%
196
15.4%
4
21.8%
12
25.4%
29
30.3%
1383
Strongly agree 13.7%
515
21.4%
12
16.5%
91
46.2%
12
25.5%
14
21.1%
24
14.6%
668
Don't know 2.6%
99
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
2.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
114

4571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.5%
225
21.2%
260
23.0%
292
22.5%
175
25.7%
117
23.2%
1069
Somewhat disagree 25.6%
226
26.7%
327
31.6%
401
29.1%
226
31.6%
144
28.7%
1324
Somewhat agree 26.6%
235
35.0%
429
30.0%
381
31.4%
244
25.9%
118
30.5%
1407
Strongly agree 19.8%
175
12.5%
153
13.4%
170
16.9%
131
9.2%
42
14.6%
671
Don't know 2.5%
22
4.7%
58
2.0%
25
0.1%
1
7.5%
34
3.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
777
100.0%
455

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.6%
179
21.8%
328
21.3%
299
20.2%
152
34.4%
109
23.3%
1067
Somewhat disagree 19.9%
120
26.9%
405
30.2%
424
39.2%
295
24.6%
78
28.8%
1322
Somewhat agree 21.0%
127
32.5%
489
33.1%
466
29.1%
219
27.1%
86
30.3%
1387
Strongly agree 24.2%
146
14.1%
213
12.9%
181
11.0%
83
13.9%
44
14.5%
667
Don't know 5.3%
32
4.7%
71
2.6%
36
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1406
100.0%
752
100.0%
317

4585


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.8%
559
20.4%
99
24.4%
103
34.8%
46
21.9%
259
23.3%
1066
Somewhat disagree 28.6%
672
25.3%
123
20.4%
86
29.5%
39
33.6%
398
28.8%
1318
Somewhat agree 30.0%
705
33.7%
164
23.5%
99
22.0%
29
33.5%
397
30.5%
1394
Strongly agree 15.6%
367
17.7%
86
24.9%
105
2.3%
3
8.2%
97
14.4%
658
Don't know 2.1%
50
2.9%
14
6.9%
29
11.4%
15
2.8%
33
3.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
422
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.7%
168
21.2%
334
29.1%
354
29.0%
204
23.2%
1060
Somewhat disagree 36.1%
387
29.2%
459
25.4%
309
23.9%
168
29.0%
1323
Somewhat agree 35.1%
376
32.5%
511
27.3%
332
23.0%
162
30.2%
1381
Strongly agree 10.8%
116
14.5%
229
15.9%
194
18.0%
127
14.6%
666
Don't know 2.3%
25
2.6%
41
2.4%
29
6.1%
43
3.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4568



Bookmark and Share