Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RACESEX (Weighted by WTNEW)

Please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statement. How about there is less racism and sexism in the Catholic Church than there is in the society as a whole?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 893 19.4% 19.4%
Somewhat disagree 1180 25.6% 45%
Somewhat agree 1310 28.4% 73.4%
Strongly agree 990 21.5% 94.9%
Don't know 217 4.7% 99.6%
Refused 20 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.5%
397
21.3%
497
19.4%
894
Somewhat disagree 23.3%
529
27.9%
651
25.6%
1180
Somewhat agree 32.4%
736
24.6%
574
28.4%
1310
Strongly agree 23.3%
530
19.7%
460
21.5%
990
Don't know 3.6%
83
5.7%
133
4.7%
216
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
20
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
390
16.4%
195
19.2%
170
15.0%
138
19.4%
893
Somewhat disagree 23.9%
386
33.3%
395
19.4%
172
24.7%
227
25.6%
1180
Somewhat agree 26.0%
420
26.1%
310
27.6%
244
36.5%
336
28.4%
1310
Strongly agree 20.3%
328
18.4%
219
28.5%
252
20.7%
190
21.5%
989
Don't know 5.6%
90
4.6%
55
5.3%
47
2.7%
25
4.7%
217
Refused 0.2%
3
1.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.8%
710
57.4%
31
23.4%
129
3.8%
1
3.7%
2
13.0%
15
19.4%
888
Somewhat disagree 26.9%
1015
7.4%
4
15.4%
85
50.0%
13
35.2%
19
26.1%
30
25.5%
1166
Somewhat agree 28.5%
1074
5.6%
3
34.2%
189
0.0%
0
33.3%
18
12.2%
14
28.4%
1298
Strongly agree 20.1%
759
29.6%
16
26.3%
145
46.2%
12
11.1%
6
41.7%
48
21.6%
986
Don't know 5.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
9
7.0%
8
4.6%
210
Refused 0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
54
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.6%
182
23.3%
286
15.0%
191
19.7%
153
17.6%
80
19.4%
892
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
161
21.3%
261
33.9%
431
28.5%
221
23.5%
107
25.6%
1181
Somewhat agree 22.3%
197
29.3%
360
28.2%
358
35.9%
278
25.7%
117
28.4%
1310
Strongly agree 34.4%
303
22.2%
273
18.1%
230
11.6%
90
20.7%
94
21.5%
990
Don't know 4.1%
36
3.8%
47
4.1%
52
4.0%
31
11.0%
50
4.7%
216
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.3%
2
1.5%
7
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4609


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.5%
136
19.5%
294
18.1%
254
18.6%
140
21.8%
69
19.5%
893
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
66
23.1%
348
27.9%
392
34.3%
258
32.8%
104
25.5%
1168
Somewhat agree 23.0%
139
29.7%
446
29.2%
410
28.6%
215
28.4%
90
28.4%
1300
Strongly agree 39.9%
241
23.2%
349
17.6%
247
13.8%
104
13.9%
44
21.5%
985
Don't know 3.1%
19
4.5%
67
6.3%
88
4.7%
35
2.5%
8
4.7%
217
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1406
100.0%
752
100.0%
317

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.1%
427
28.2%
137
13.7%
58
21.2%
28
19.9%
236
19.3%
886
Somewhat disagree 24.5%
577
27.8%
135
23.6%
100
22.0%
29
27.9%
330
25.6%
1171
Somewhat agree 30.1%
708
18.9%
92
22.9%
97
29.5%
39
30.4%
360
28.3%
1296
Strongly agree 21.6%
509
23.0%
112
29.5%
125
22.0%
29
18.2%
215
21.6%
990
Don't know 4.9%
116
2.1%
10
9.7%
41
5.3%
7
3.6%
43
4.7%
217
Refused 0.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
424
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

4580


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
186
23.3%
366
20.6%
251
11.9%
84
19.4%
887
Somewhat disagree 30.6%
328
28.0%
440
21.9%
267
20.2%
142
25.8%
1177
Somewhat agree 33.1%
355
25.7%
404
28.1%
342
26.4%
186
28.2%
1287
Strongly agree 16.2%
174
17.2%
270
24.7%
301
33.5%
236
21.5%
981
Don't know 2.7%
29
5.2%
82
4.3%
52
7.5%
53
4.7%
216
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
12
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4568



Bookmark and Share