Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PARSHBIG (Weighted by WTNEW)

Please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statement. How about Catholic parishes are too big and impersonal?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 1121 24.3% 24.3%
Somewhat disagree 1279 27.7% 52%
Somewhat agree 1402 30.4% 82.4%
Strongly agree 708 15.4% 97.8%
Don't know 70 1.5% 99.3%
Refused 31 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.4%
578
23.2%
542
24.3%
1120
Somewhat disagree 29.2%
663
26.4%
616
27.8%
1279
Somewhat agree 30.3%
689
30.5%
713
30.4%
1402
Strongly agree 13.8%
313
16.9%
394
15.3%
707
Don't know 0.7%
15
2.4%
55
1.5%
70
Refused 0.7%
16
0.6%
15
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2335

4609


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.9%
403
25.5%
303
26.1%
231
20.0%
184
24.3%
1121
Somewhat disagree 29.4%
476
29.5%
351
26.4%
234
23.8%
219
27.7%
1280
Somewhat agree 32.8%
530
29.5%
350
23.1%
205
34.5%
318
30.4%
1403
Strongly agree 9.5%
153
15.1%
179
22.5%
199
19.1%
176
15.3%
707
Don't know 1.5%
25
0.4%
5
1.9%
17
2.6%
24
1.5%
71
Refused 1.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1188
100.0%
886
100.0%
921

4613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
908
48.2%
27
23.8%
131
48.1%
13
39.6%
21
12.9%
15
24.4%
1115
Somewhat disagree 28.6%
1077
26.8%
15
24.9%
137
7.4%
2
9.4%
5
22.4%
26
27.6%
1262
Somewhat agree 30.0%
1129
21.4%
12
29.9%
165
44.4%
12
35.8%
19
47.4%
55
30.5%
1392
Strongly agree 15.2%
574
3.6%
2
19.6%
108
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
17.2%
20
15.5%
708
Don't know 1.3%
48
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
62
Refused 0.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
116

4570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.7%
280
26.7%
327
19.9%
252
18.7%
145
25.9%
118
24.3%
1122
Somewhat disagree 25.8%
228
23.8%
292
29.6%
375
35.4%
274
24.2%
110
27.7%
1279
Somewhat agree 20.9%
185
34.9%
428
31.8%
404
35.4%
274
24.2%
110
30.4%
1401
Strongly agree 19.1%
169
12.0%
147
18.4%
233
10.1%
78
17.6%
80
15.3%
707
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
6.6%
30
1.5%
69
Refused 0.2%
2
1.5%
18
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1269
100.0%
775
100.0%
455

4610


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.7%
161
26.2%
395
22.5%
316
23.5%
177
21.5%
68
24.4%
1117
Somewhat disagree 30.0%
181
23.6%
355
23.2%
326
38.8%
292
38.3%
121
27.8%
1275
Somewhat agree 23.2%
140
29.4%
443
35.7%
502
28.3%
213
30.7%
97
30.4%
1395
Strongly agree 18.0%
109
18.7%
281
16.5%
232
8.5%
64
7.0%
22
15.4%
708
Don't know 2.2%
13
0.9%
13
1.6%
22
0.8%
6
0.9%
3
1.2%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
18
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4584


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.1%
497
19.5%
95
28.4%
120
42.9%
57
29.8%
352
24.5%
1121
Somewhat disagree 31.9%
750
20.4%
99
25.8%
109
14.3%
19
25.2%
298
27.8%
1275
Somewhat agree 31.0%
730
41.4%
201
18.2%
77
12.8%
17
29.9%
354
30.1%
1379
Strongly agree 15.4%
362
16.3%
79
16.8%
71
23.3%
31
13.9%
165
15.5%
708
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
39
5.3%
7
1.2%
14
1.4%
64
Refused 0.5%
11
2.5%
12
1.7%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
133
100.0%
1183

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.9%
278
17.8%
281
28.5%
347
29.5%
208
24.4%
1114
Somewhat disagree 25.7%
276
28.5%
449
29.8%
363
26.1%
184
27.8%
1272
Somewhat agree 30.1%
323
34.6%
545
28.1%
342
23.5%
166
30.1%
1376
Strongly agree 17.9%
192
17.2%
271
12.4%
151
13.3%
94
15.5%
708
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.1%
17
0.7%
9
5.8%
41
1.5%
70
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
12
0.5%
6
1.7%
12
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4570



Bookmark and Share