Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LEADOUT (Weighted by WTNEW)

Please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statement. How about Catholic Church leaders are out of touch with the laity?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 775 16.8% 16.8%
Somewhat disagree 1099 23.8% 40.6%
Somewhat agree 1613 35% 75.6%
Strongly agree 784 17% 92.6%
Don't know 306 6.6% 99.2%
Refused 35 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.2%
392
16.4%
383
16.8%
775
Somewhat disagree 24.9%
567
22.8%
532
23.8%
1099
Somewhat agree 36.9%
839
33.1%
774
35.0%
1613
Strongly agree 15.3%
348
18.7%
436
17.0%
784
Don't know 4.4%
99
8.8%
206
6.6%
305
Refused 1.3%
30
0.2%
4
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.8%
255
16.4%
194
21.1%
187
15.0%
138
16.8%
774
Somewhat disagree 21.7%
351
26.3%
312
26.1%
231
22.3%
205
23.8%
1099
Somewhat agree 35.7%
578
38.3%
454
29.8%
264
34.5%
317
35.0%
1613
Strongly agree 16.4%
265
14.7%
174
18.0%
159
20.2%
186
17.0%
784
Don't know 8.6%
139
4.4%
52
4.5%
40
8.0%
74
6.6%
305
Refused 1.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1186
100.0%
885
100.0%
920

4609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
655
35.7%
20
13.1%
72
11.1%
3
24.5%
13
9.6%
11
16.9%
774
Somewhat disagree 24.7%
931
10.7%
6
19.8%
109
0.0%
0
34.0%
18
26.1%
30
23.9%
1094
Somewhat agree 36.2%
1364
16.1%
9
30.9%
170
44.4%
12
30.2%
16
8.7%
10
34.6%
1581
Strongly agree 16.1%
608
14.3%
8
27.4%
151
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
12.2%
14
17.1%
783
Don't know 4.9%
186
23.2%
13
8.9%
49
44.4%
12
7.5%
4
33.0%
38
6.6%
302
Refused 0.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
12
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
56
100.0%
551
100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.5%
217
14.7%
180
14.6%
186
15.7%
122
15.4%
70
16.8%
775
Somewhat disagree 23.9%
211
21.9%
269
20.3%
258
30.5%
237
27.3%
124
23.8%
1099
Somewhat agree 26.0%
230
38.4%
471
40.0%
508
34.8%
270
29.7%
135
35.0%
1614
Strongly agree 15.0%
133
15.9%
195
21.7%
275
14.0%
109
15.8%
72
17.0%
784
Don't know 10.1%
89
7.2%
89
3.4%
43
4.0%
31
11.9%
54
6.6%
306
Refused 0.5%
4
2.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1270
100.0%
776
100.0%
455

4613


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
151
16.1%
243
15.8%
222
13.6%
102
17.7%
56
16.9%
774
Somewhat disagree 19.7%
119
25.3%
381
22.6%
318
25.7%
193
26.3%
83
23.9%
1094
Somewhat agree 25.2%
152
25.7%
387
44.2%
621
43.0%
323
37.0%
117
34.9%
1600
Strongly agree 17.1%
103
20.7%
312
14.3%
201
15.8%
119
15.2%
48
17.1%
783
Don't know 11.1%
67
11.0%
166
3.1%
43
2.0%
15
1.6%
5
6.5%
296
Refused 2.0%
12
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1405
100.0%
752
100.0%
316

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
354
12.1%
59
29.8%
126
24.4%
32
16.9%
200
16.8%
771
Somewhat disagree 24.0%
566
22.0%
107
15.8%
67
15.3%
20
28.2%
334
23.9%
1094
Somewhat agree 39.0%
917
31.7%
154
23.2%
98
35.9%
47
32.8%
388
35.0%
1604
Strongly agree 15.8%
371
26.7%
130
18.2%
77
23.7%
31
14.0%
166
16.9%
775
Don't know 5.5%
130
4.9%
24
13.0%
55
0.8%
1
7.5%
89
6.5%
299
Refused 0.7%
16
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
131
100.0%
1184

4578


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
139
13.0%
204
17.0%
207
31.1%
219
16.8%
769
Somewhat disagree 27.3%
293
23.7%
374
23.2%
283
20.9%
147
24.0%
1097
Somewhat agree 38.2%
409
33.9%
534
37.8%
460
27.6%
194
35.0%
1597
Strongly agree 11.5%
123
21.1%
332
18.6%
227
12.5%
88
16.9%
770
Don't know 9.4%
101
7.6%
119
3.4%
41
5.7%
40
6.6%
301
Refused 0.7%
7
0.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share