Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GOODJOB (Weighted by WTNEW)

Please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statement. How about on the whole, parish priests do a good job?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 84 1.8% 1.8%
Somewhat disagree 317 6.9% 8.7%
Somewhat agree 1840 39.9% 48.6%
Strongly agree 2282 49.5% 98.1%
Don't know 72 1.6% 99.7%
Refused 15 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
41
1.8%
43
1.8%
84
Somewhat disagree 7.3%
166
6.5%
151
6.9%
317
Somewhat agree 39.1%
889
40.7%
951
39.9%
1840
Strongly agree 49.2%
1120
49.8%
1162
49.5%
2282
Don't know 2.6%
59
0.6%
13
1.6%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
15
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2335

4610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
39
1.9%
22
1.8%
16
0.9%
8
1.8%
85
Somewhat disagree 9.3%
151
3.5%
42
6.2%
55
7.5%
69
6.9%
317
Somewhat agree 39.1%
633
46.7%
554
34.9%
309
37.2%
343
39.9%
1839
Strongly agree 48.0%
777
46.8%
556
56.8%
503
48.5%
447
49.5%
2283
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.1%
13
0.2%
2
5.9%
54
1.6%
72
Refused 0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
885
100.0%
921

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
81
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
84
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
239
3.6%
2
9.8%
54
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
15.8%
18
6.9%
317
Somewhat agree 39.7%
1495
25.5%
14
45.7%
252
16.0%
4
32.1%
17
40.4%
46
40.0%
1828
Strongly agree 50.3%
1897
70.9%
39
41.0%
226
56.0%
14
60.4%
32
43.9%
50
49.5%
2258
Don't know 1.5%
56
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
55
100.0%
551
100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
28
1.5%
18
2.0%
26
0.9%
7
0.9%
4
1.8%
83
Somewhat disagree 8.7%
77
5.6%
69
9.3%
118
5.5%
43
2.4%
11
6.9%
318
Somewhat agree 36.4%
321
39.5%
485
44.6%
567
43.0%
333
29.4%
134
39.9%
1840
Strongly agree 50.4%
445
50.1%
615
42.4%
538
50.6%
392
64.0%
292
49.5%
2282
Don't know 1.4%
12
2.0%
25
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
1.6%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4611


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
13
3.5%
52
0.8%
11
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
84
Somewhat disagree 16.1%
97
6.0%
90
4.3%
61
7.2%
54
4.7%
15
6.9%
317
Somewhat agree 28.6%
173
38.5%
579
40.7%
572
46.7%
351
49.7%
157
40.0%
1832
Strongly agree 51.0%
308
50.4%
758
51.7%
728
45.0%
338
45.6%
144
49.7%
2276
Don't know 2.2%
13
1.7%
26
1.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1407
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
21
2.5%
12
4.7%
20
0.0%
0
2.7%
32
1.9%
85
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
195
4.7%
23
5.9%
25
16.5%
22
4.4%
52
6.9%
317
Somewhat agree 37.5%
883
50.1%
243
20.5%
87
30.8%
41
48.8%
578
40.0%
1832
Strongly agree 52.2%
1228
41.2%
200
67.2%
285
41.4%
55
41.8%
495
49.4%
2263
Don't know 1.1%
26
1.4%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
1.5%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
485
100.0%
424
100.0%
133
100.0%
1184

4579


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
22
1.6%
26
2.9%
35
0.3%
2
1.9%
85
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
45
8.5%
134
6.1%
74
9.2%
65
7.0%
318
Somewhat agree 52.9%
567
41.4%
653
36.5%
444
22.8%
161
39.9%
1825
Strongly agree 39.6%
425
44.6%
703
54.0%
658
66.7%
470
49.4%
2256
Don't know 1.2%
13
2.9%
45
0.6%
7
1.0%
7
1.6%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1576
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4571



Bookmark and Share