Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WTNEW)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 2275 49.3% 49.3%
Female 2336 50.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2275
0.0%
0
49.3%
2275
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2336
50.7%
2336
TOTAL 100.0%
2275
100.0%
2336

4611


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 48.7%
788
47.3%
562
48.3%
427
54.1%
498
49.3%
2275
Female 51.3%
831
52.7%
625
51.7%
457
45.9%
423
50.7%
2336
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
921

4611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Male 49.8%
1875
21.8%
12
54.7%
302
3.8%
1
16.7%
9
46.1%
53
49.3%
2252
Female 50.2%
1892
78.2%
43
45.3%
250
96.2%
25
83.3%
45
53.9%
62
50.7%
2317
TOTAL 100.0%
3767
100.0%
55
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
115

4569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Male 48.8%
431
45.8%
562
55.7%
708
54.6%
424
33.1%
151
49.3%
2276
Female 51.2%
453
54.2%
665
44.3%
562
45.4%
352
66.9%
305
50.7%
2337
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
776
100.0%
456

4613


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Male 52.8%
319
53.0%
797
42.4%
596
53.5%
402
46.8%
148
49.4%
2262
Female 47.2%
285
47.0%
708
57.6%
810
46.5%
349
53.2%
168
50.6%
2320
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1406
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

4582


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Male 48.1%
1131
46.3%
225
35.2%
149
49.2%
65
57.6%
681
49.2%
2251
Female 51.9%
1222
53.7%
261
64.8%
274
50.8%
67
42.4%
502
50.8%
2326
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
132
100.0%
1183

4577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 56.8%
609
49.1%
774
45.2%
551
47.4%
334
49.6%
2268
Female 43.2%
463
50.9%
801
54.8%
667
52.6%
370
50.4%
2301
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
704

4569



Bookmark and Share