Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GROUPS5 (Weighted by WTNEW)

People belong to all kinds of groups, from bowling clubs to Knights of Columbus. We are talking about groups that have meetings which members attend, fairly regularly. Can you please tell me what groups you belong to now? Include groups that have a religious orientation, whether they are parish-based or not, as well as other groups not related to any religious denomination or orientation. (Note: Allow five responses - open-ended and code). Fifth response.
  1) Other (list)
  19) Neighborhood organization
  38) Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking)
  48) Eucharistic minister/lector
  60) Computer clubs
  64) Alumni
  96) Unknown

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other (list) 13 13% 13%
Neighborhood organization 1 1% 14%
Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking) 4 4% 18%
Eucharistic minister/lector 1 1% 19%
Computer clubs 3 3% 22%
Alumni 3 3% 25%
Unknown 75 75% 100%
Missing 854
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Other (list) 4.5%
2
19.6%
11
13.0%
13
Neighborhood organization 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
1
Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking) 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
4.0%
4
Eucharistic minister/lector 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
1
Computer clubs 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
3.0%
3
Alumni 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
3.0%
3
Unknown 95.5%
42
58.9%
33
75.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
56

100


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Other (list) 11.4%
4
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
12.5%
2
13.1%
13
Neighborhood organization 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.0%
1
Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Eucharistic minister/lector 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.0%
1
Computer clubs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Alumni 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Unknown 88.6%
31
90.0%
27
22.2%
4
75.0%
12
74.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Other (list) 13.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
13
Neighborhood organization 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking) 4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Eucharistic minister/lector 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Computer clubs 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Alumni 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Unknown 78.1%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

100


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Other (list) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
37.5%
9
100.0%
2
13.1%
13
Neighborhood organization 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking) 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Eucharistic minister/lector 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Computer clubs 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Alumni 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Unknown 0.0%
0
80.6%
29
83.8%
31
58.3%
14
0.0%
0
74.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
36
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

99


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Other (list) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
42.3%
11
12.9%
13
Neighborhood organization 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.0%
1
Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Eucharistic minister/lector 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Computer clubs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Alumni 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
3.0%
3
Unknown 100.0%
13
100.0%
13
82.2%
37
50.0%
2
42.3%
11
75.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
45
100.0%
4
100.0%
26

101


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Other (list) 6.7%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
13.0%
13
Neighborhood organization 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking) 4.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
Eucharistic minister/lector 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Computer clubs 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Alumni 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Unknown 81.1%
73
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

100


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Other (list) 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
8.6%
3
13.9%
14
Neighborhood organization 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
1
Sports/fitness (to include golf, tennis, martial arts, walking) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
4.0%
4
Eucharistic minister/lector 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Computer clubs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.0%
3
Alumni 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Unknown 0.0%
0
92.9%
13
80.9%
38
68.6%
24
74.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
47
100.0%
35

101



Bookmark and Share