Gallup Poll of Catholics, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WLECTOR (Weighted by WTNEW)

Do you support or oppose women in the following roles in the church? How about lector?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 3944 85.6% 85.6%
Oppose 403 8.7% 94.3%
Don't know 261 5.7% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 86.1%
1957
85.1%
1987
85.6%
3944
Oppose 9.1%
206
8.4%
197
8.7%
403
Don't know 4.9%
111
6.4%
150
5.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
2274
100.0%
2334

4608


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 86.3%
1396
91.4%
1085
78.8%
697
83.3%
766
85.6%
3944
Oppose 8.7%
140
5.6%
66
12.2%
108
9.7%
89
8.7%
403
Don't know 5.1%
82
3.0%
36
8.9%
79
7.1%
65
5.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
1187
100.0%
884
100.0%
920

4609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Nat Americ Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 87.8%
3306
67.9%
38
76.1%
420
46.2%
12
83.0%
44
83.3%
95
85.7%
3915
Oppose 7.5%
284
23.2%
13
13.9%
77
53.8%
14
9.4%
5
4.4%
5
8.7%
398
Don't know 4.7%
176
8.9%
5
10.0%
55
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
12.3%
14
5.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
3766
100.0%
56
100.0%
552
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
114

4567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less 19K 20-39K 40-74K 75K+ Refuse/DK TOTAL
Support 74.0%
652
87.1%
1069
90.1%
1144
92.9%
720
78.7%
359
85.6%
3944
Oppose 13.6%
120
9.1%
112
5.8%
74
3.1%
24
16.0%
73
8.7%
403
Don't know 12.4%
109
3.7%
46
4.1%
52
4.0%
31
5.3%
24
5.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1270
100.0%
775
100.0%
456

4609


Education (I-EDUCATE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Support 68.6%
415
81.4%
1225
92.0%
1294
91.1%
685
96.2%
303
85.6%
3922
Oppose 24.0%
145
8.8%
132
5.3%
75
5.1%
38
2.9%
9
8.7%
399
Don't know 7.4%
45
9.8%
148
2.6%
37
3.9%
29
1.0%
3
5.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1406
100.0%
752
100.0%
315

4583


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Divorced Widowed Separated Never mar TOTAL
Support 86.6%
2039
81.7%
397
78.5%
332
72.3%
94
89.2%
1055
85.6%
3917
Oppose 8.0%
189
16.3%
79
12.5%
53
20.0%
26
4.2%
50
8.7%
397
Don't know 5.4%
126
2.1%
10
9.0%
38
7.7%
10
6.6%
78
5.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2354
100.0%
486
100.0%
423
100.0%
130
100.0%
1183

4576


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 89.0%
954
87.2%
1373
84.0%
1023
79.6%
561
85.6%
3911
Oppose 4.2%
45
5.8%
92
13.2%
161
14.2%
100
8.7%
398
Don't know 6.8%
73
7.0%
110
2.8%
34
6.2%
44
5.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1218
100.0%
705

4570



Bookmark and Share